University of St. Thomas Journal of Law and Public Policy
[…] see also "What Is the Basis for Corporate Personhood? ", NATIONAL PUBLIC RADIO (Oct. 24, 2011), http://www.npr.org/2011/10/24/141663195/what-is-the-basis-for-corporate-personhood (NPR host Melissa Block interviews John Witt, professor of law and history at Yale Law School, regarding the topic of corporate personhood). 14. See, e.g., MODEL Bus. CORP. ACT § 3.02 (2011) ("[E]very corporation has perpetual duration and succession in its corporate name and has the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its business and affairs, including . . . power: (1) to sue and be sued, . . . (4) to ... own, hold, improve, use, and otherwise deal with, real or personal property, ... (7) to make contracts and guarantees . . . ."). This Article focuses on the personhood of corporations as a matter of legal standing. However, corporate personhood is complex, with legal standing representing only one aspect of it.