\\jciprod01\productn\G\GWN\84-3\GWN302.txt unknown Seq: 1 5-MAY-16 14:46
[…] 327 Gulasekaram, supra note 52, at 1537. R 328 See What We Talk About, supra note 19, at 1762. R 329 See Ewald, supra note 248, at 1065, 1090–95 (outlining the racialized history of felon R disenfranchisement); see also U.S. CONST. amend. XV § 1 (“The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude.”); J. MORGAN KOUSSER, THE SHAPING OF SOUTHERN POLITICS: SUFFRAGE RESTRICTION AND THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE ONE-PARTY SOUTH, 1880-1910, 39 (1974); JAMES A. MORONE, THE DEMOCRATIC WISH: POPULAR PARTICI- PATION AND THE LIMITS OF AMERICAN GOVERNMENT 189 (Rev. ed. 1998).