Information Regarding CLE Credits and Certification Protest Lawyering: Theory and Practice Friday, February 22, 2013; 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Cohen was properly disclosed as a fact witness, and his testimony can be considered as such. The Court therefore denies Plaintiffs' motion to strike.

2. State Law Relating to the Fingerprinting Policy a. Authority to Fingerprint Under N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 160.10(1) Plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment on the Fingerprinting Policy focuses on the state-law aspect of the claim. New York criminal procedure law provides that arrestees for felonies or misdemeanors must be fingerprinted. See N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 160.10(1). The statute further provides in relevant part that a police officer may take fingerprints in other cases if the officer “(a) [i]s unable to ascertain such person's identity; or (b) [r]easonably suspects that the identification given by such person is not accurate.” Id. § 160.10(2). Plaintiffs argue that their fingerprinting was unlawful because they were arrested on violations, not misdemeanors or felonies, and had valid identification that the police had no reason to believe was inaccurate. (Schiller Policies Br. at 20–21.)