Information Regarding CLE Credits and Certification Protest Lawyering: Theory and Practice Friday, February 22, 2013; 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
[…] The Defendant, Ronnie Nunez now moves the Court for an order inter alia: dismissing the accusatory instrument pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law §170.30(1)(a) and pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law §170.30(1)(f). That motion is denied.

An accusatory instrument upon which the defendant may be held for trial “must allege ‘facts of an evidentiary character’ (CPL §100.15[3]) demonstrating reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the crime charged (CPL §100.40[4][b]).” (People v. Dumas, 68 NY2d 729, 731 [1986]). Further, a valid criminal court information must contain non-hearsay factual allegations which, if true, “establish . . . every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof.” (CPL §100.40[1][c]).

In determining the facial sufficiency of an accusatory instrument, the court must view the facts in the light most favorable to the People. (People v. Contes, 60 NY2d 620, 621 [1983]).