RESPONSE TO THE REPORT OF THE 2005 COMMISSION ON FEDERAL ELECTION REFORM
[…] Aug. 2003), Standard 19-2.6(a), http://www.abanet.org/leadership/2003/journal/101a.pdf. 116 Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 1973h (“The Congress finds that the requirement of the payment of a poll tax as a precondition to voting (i) precludes persons of limited means from voting or imposes unreasonable financial hardship upon such persons as a precondition to their exercise of the franchise, (ii) does not bear a reasonable relationship to any legitimate State interest in the conduct of elections, and (iii) in some areas has the purpose or effect of denying persons the right to vote because of race or color.”). 117 Jeff Manza, Clem Brooks & Christopher Uggen, Public Attitudes Towards Felon Disenfranchisement in the United States (2002), Summary, at http://www.sentencingproject.org/pdfs/ManzaBrooksUggenSummary.pdf. 118 Id. 119 Id. 120 Brandon Rottinghaus, Int’l Found. for Election Sys., Incarceration