RESPONSE TO THE REPORT OF THE 2005 COMMISSION ON FEDERAL ELECTION REFORM
[…] Sims, 377 U.S. 533, 561-62 (1964). 92 Burdick v. Takushi, 504 U.S. 428, 434 (1992). 93 See generally Anderson v. Celebrezze, 460 U.S. 780, 789 (1983); Carrington v. Rash, 380 U.S. 89, 96 (1965) (“[A]t the least, [] States may not casually deprive a class of individuals of the vote because of some remote administrative benefit to the State.”); Ayers-Schaffner v. Distefano, 37 F.3d 726, 729 (1st Cir. 1994) (total denial of the right to vote for some citizens in an election is “obviously severe”). 94 U.S. CONST. amend. XXIV, § 1 (“The right of citizens of the United States to vote in any [federal election] shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or any State by reason of failure to pay any poll tax or other tax.”); U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1, cl. 4 (“… nor shall any State … deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the law”); Harper v. Virginia State Bd. of Elections, 383 U.S. 663, 666 (1966); 42 U.S.C. § 1973h.

26