BEYOND THE SLAUGHTERHOUSE: THE PUSH FOR FARM-
[…] Id. at § 25991.

14 See Elizabeth R. Springsteen, A Proposal to Regulation Farm Animal Confinement in the United States and an Overview of Current and Proposed Laws on the Subject, 14 DRAKE J. AGRIC. L., 440- 49 (Fall 2009), for a detailed explanation of the legislative initiative in Florida, Arizona, and California, Oregon, Colorado, Maine, Michigan, and Ohio, as well as a comprehensive comparison of the similarities and differences of the applicable statutes.

15 See OR. REV. STAT. § 600.150(2) (2008) (“A person commits the offense of restrictive confinement of a pregnant pig if the person confines a pregnant pig for more than 12 hours during any 24- hour period in a manner that prevents the pregnant pig from: (a) [l]ying down and fully extending its limbs; or (b) [t]urning around freely.”).