Public Information Act Manual
[…] See GP § 4-312(c). A law enforcement agency seeking the home address of a retired employee is entitled to inspect retirement records in order to contact that person on official business. GP § 4-312(b)(iv). Other exceptions authorize access by a

Maryland Public Information Act Manual (16th ed., September 2021) 3-16 person in interest, an employee’s appointing authority, and certain persons involved in administering a deceased individual’s estate. Id.

6. Student Records

Under GP § 4-313, school district records containing the “home address, home telephone number, biography, family, physiology, religion, academic achievement, or physical or mental ability of a student” are protected; however, these records are available to the student and to officials who supervise the student.