Public Information Act Manual
[…] Similarly, an agency custodian can sometimes retain custody of agency records even where those records are no longer in the physical custody of the agency. Glass, 453 Md. at 234 (agency records manager was still custodian of archived emails stored by separate information technology office). At the same time, the official custodian is not obligated to bring records from disparate custodians to one location for inspection, especially if it would interfere with official business. Ireland, 417 Md. at 411.

Section 4-201(b) provides that, “[t]o protect public records and to prevent unnecessary interference with official business, each official custodian shall adopt reasonable rules and regulations that . . . govern timely production and inspection of a public record.” A set of model regulations for State agencies is included in Appendix F.

Chapter 2:

Right of Access to Records

A. Right to Inspect Records

GP § 4-103(a) provides that “[a]ll persons are entitled to have access to information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees.” The right is made clear in GP § 4-201(a)(1), which states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a custodian shall permit a person or governmental unit to inspect any public record at any reasonable time.” Inspection or copying of a public record may be denied only to the extent permitted under the PIA. GP § 4-201(a)(2).

The PIA grants a broad right of inspection to “any person.” The term “person,” defined in GP § 1-114, extends to entities as well as individuals.