Public Information Act Manual
[…] E. Special Court Orders ─ Preventing Disclosure Where No Exception Applies

A record required to be disclosed under the PIA may be withheld temporarily if the official custodian determines that disclosure would “cause substantial injury to the public interest.” GP § 4-358. Within 10 days after this denial, the official custodian must file an action in the appropriate circuit court seeking an order to permit the continued denial of access. The person seeking disclosure is entitled to notice of the action and has the right to appear and be heard before the circuit court. GP § 4-358(b). An official custodian is liable for actual damages for failure to petition the court for an order to continue a denial of access under this provision. GP § 4-362(d).

After a hearing, the court must make an independent finding that “inspection of the public record would cause substantial injury to the public interest.” Although GP § 4-358 requires a custodian to show that disclosure would cause substantial injury to the public interest, it “does not demand absolute certainty that the public interest

Maryland Public Information Act Manual (16th ed., September 2021) 3-51 would be harmed by disclosure.”