CITY OF DULUTH proceedings of the CITY COUNCIL 2006
[…] and/or (2) Has 40 percent or more of its gross sales in books, pamphlets, magazines or other pictorial or printed material which are distinguished or characterized by a principal emphasis on nudity, sado-masochistic abuse, sexual conduct, or sexual excitement; and/or (3) Has 30 percent or more of books, pamphlets, magazines or other pictorial or printed material displayed for sale on the premises distinguished or characterized by a principal emphasis on nudity, sado-masochistic abuse, sexual conduct or sexual excitement; (b) Adult entertainment establishment has the meaning set out in M.S.A. Section 617.242, or its successor, which currently reads as follows: A business that is open only to adults and that presents live performances that are distinguished or characterized by an emphasis on the depiction of sexual conduct or sexually- oriented entertainment; (c) Nudity.