Case 3:19-cv-05941-SK Document 1 Filed 09/24/19 Page 1 of 114
[…] M oreover, the Act does not require the cessation of all discharges; the CWA anticipates that even waters protected by technology-based limitations may still receive discharges that, among other things, inhibit "the

43 MFR Fi le No. 20275E29, Dec. 20, 1994; Washburn letter Aug. 17, 1993. 19 Case 3:19-cv-05941-SK Document 1 Filed 09/24/19 Page 52 of 114

REGION 9 DRAFT (11 .21.16)

protection and propagation of a balanced population of shellfish, fish, and wildlife." Id. at§ 1312(a). In t he case of such enduring impairments, water quality-based effluent limitations are then imposed that must "reasonably be expected to contribute to the attainment or maintenance of such water quality." Id. The process through which technology-based and water quality-based effluent limitations are es tablished makes clear that CWA jurisdiction over navigable waters encompasses waters with impaired biological integrity.

3. The Nature of the Sa lt Ponds