Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] 85. Information provided by New York City Comptroller's Office (Jan. 7, 1981); Official Statement of the City of New York, Relating to $175,000,000 Series B General Obligation Revenue Anticipation Notes, Dec. 13, 1979, at 69. The city is empowered to raise a "debt service levy" from general real estate taxes to cover all of its annual indebtedness. The amount that the city may raise through the debt service levy is unlimited. Id. N.Y. ENvIR. CONSERV. LAW § 17-1907 (1)(l) (McKinney 1973), defines debt service as "such amounts as shall be required to be paid annually to amortize obligations (both principal and interest) issued in order to finance the capital cost of an eligible project." Id. 86. Money is fungible, however, and its source is immaterial. See, e.g., Evansville- Vandeburgh Airport v.