Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] Special ad valorem levies, special assessments and service charges would be imposed in addition to rents for water and sewer use for special improvements or services. See N.Y. REAL PROP TAX LAW §9 490, 498 (McKin- ney 1972). 33. See, e.g., OP. COUNSEL S.B.E.A. No. 32, construing the New York Real Property Tax Law § 102(13-a) and § 498: "[tlhis section is concerned with charges that are in the nature of a tax, not contractual obligations." N.Y. REAL PROP. TAx LAW § 102(14) (McKinney 1972), defines a special ad valorum levy as "a charge imposed upon benefited real property in the same manner and at the same time as taxes." In Y.M.C.A. v.