BOARD OF ELECTION COMMISSIONERS FOR THE CITY OF CHICAGO
[…] On October 1, 2010, candidate resigned as Chief of Staff to the President, returning to Chicago. Because his house in Chicago was still occupied by lessees, he rented an apartment. The preponderance of the evidence established that candidate never formed an intention to terminate his residence in the Chicago, never formed an intention to establish his residence in Washington, D.C., or any place other than Chicago, and that he never formed an intention to change his residence. Section 3-2 of the Code provides, “No elector *** shall be deemed to have lost his or her residence in any precinct or electoral district in this State by reason of his or her absence on business of the United States, or of this State.” The preponderance of the evidence established that the sole reason for candidate’s absence from Chicago during 2009 and 2010 was by reason of his attendance to business of the United States.