BOARD OF ELECTION COMMISSIONERS FOR THE CITY OF CHICAGO
[…] Kozubowski, 596 N.E.2d 101 (First Dist. 1992); accord Riani v. Education Officers Electoral Board for School Dist. No. 87, 93 CO 456(Cir. Ct. Cook Co. 1993); McKennie v. Orozco, 99-EB- ALD-180 (Chicago Electoral Board 1999). Failure of Notary to Affix Signature Candidate signed statement of candidacy, notary's seal was affixed to the document but the notary failed to sign the document. Section 10-5 of the Election Code requires that the statement of candidacy be subscribed and sworn to before some officer authorized to take acknowledgement of deed in the State of Illinois. Section 6-103 of the Illinois Notary Public Act (5 ILCS 312/6-103) requires that a "notarial act must be evidenced by a certificate signed and dated by the notary public”. Section 3-102 of the Illinois Notary Public Act (5 ILCS 312/3-102) requires that "at the time of notarization, a notary public shall officially sign every notary certificate and affix the rubber stamp clearly and legibly using black ink, so that it is capable of photographic reproduction."