BOARD OF ELECTION COMMISSIONERS FOR THE CITY OF CHICAGO
[…] Ramsey v. Collins, 12-EB-SS-05 (Chicago Electoral Board 2012).

- 34 - INDEX OF ELECTORAL BOARD DECISIONS December 2017 Conviction of Crime

Article XIII, Section 1 of the Illinois Constitution states that a person convicted of a felony shall be ineligible to hold an office created by the Constitution. Ill. Const. Art XIII, §1. By statute, a person convicted of a felony is ineligible to hold an office created by the Illinois Constitution until completion of his or her sentence. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-5. However, eligibility may be restored as provided by law. Ill. Const. Art XIII, §1 (“Eligibility may be restored as provided by law”); 10 ILCS 5/29-15 (“Any person convicted of an infamous crime … shall be prohibited from holding any office of honor, trust or profit, unless such person is again restored to such rights by the terms of a pardon for the offense or otherwise according to law”).