BOARD OF ELECTION COMMISSIONERS FOR THE CITY OF CHICAGO
[…] Dunne, 63 Ill.2d 48, 344 N.E.2d 443 (1976). When the omission is considered technical or minor, the statement of

- 29 - INDEX OF ELECTORAL BOARD DECISIONS December 2017 candidacy and the nominating petition can be looked at together to determine if the candidate has

substantially complied with the statute, citing Madden v. Schumann, 105 Ill.App.3d 900, 435 N.E.2d 173 (1982). Jackson and Dixon v. Bradley, 99-EB-ALD-081 (Chicago Electoral Board 1999); Barclay v. Marshall, 99-EB-ALD-185 (Chicago Electoral Board 1999). Statement of Political Party Affiliation Section 7-10 of the Election Code provides among other things that a statement of candidacy “shall state that the candidate is a qualified primary voter of the party to which the petition relates” (referred to herein as the “party affiliation statement”). Candidate's statement of candidacy for Alderman indicated that she was seeking the nomination of the "Democratic Party." The words “Democratic Party” did not appear on her nominating petitions.