BOARD OF ELECTION COMMISSIONERS FOR THE CITY OF CHICAGO
[…] The electoral board must accept as constitutional a statute over which has jurisdiction and it lacks the authority to invalidate a statute on constitutional grounds or even to question its validity. Therefore, the electoral board presumes that the 2-year residency requirement for alderman is constitutional. Cioch v. Flores, 03- EB-ALD-084 (Chicago Electoral Board 2003), reversed Flores v. Chicago Board of Election Commissioners, 02 CH 22176 (Cir. Ct. Cook Co., January 31, 2003) (Judge Nathaniel Howse, Jr.), appeal voluntarily dismissed. [But see amended Section 21-14(a) of the Revised Cities and Villages Act (65 ILCS 20/21-14(a)) pertaining to the qualifications of Alderman in the City of Chicago, which now provides for a one-year residency requirement: “no member may be elected or appointed to the city council after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly unless he or she has resided in the ward he or she seeks to represent at least one year next preceding the date of the election or appointment. In the election following redistricting, a candidate for alderman may be elected from any ward containing a part of the ward in which he or she resided for at least one year next preceding the election that follows the redistricting, and, if elected, that person may be reelected from the new ward he or she represents if he or she resides in that ward for at least one year next preceding the reelection.”] Adopting the reasoning of the court in Manuel Flores v. Chicago Board of Election Commissioners, 02 CH 22176 (Cir. Ct.