BOARD OF ELECTION COMMISSIONERS FOR THE CITY OF CHICAGO
[…] Ryan, 91 Ill.App.3d 382, 414 N.E.2d 932 (2nd Dist. 1980)). Section 3.1-10- 5-5(b) of the Illinois Municipal Code would likewise not apply to the candidate's candidacy because that section, by its own terms, applies only to "elective municipal office." The position of ward committeeman is not an elective municipal office (citing People v. Brady, 223 Ill.App. 95 (1st Dist. 1921)). Political committeemen are not public officers. Tatum v. Evans, 04-EB-WC-33 (Chicago Electoral Board 2004). Failure to Pay Taxes/Arrearage in Accounts2Section 3.1-10-5 of the Illinois Municipal Code, as amended by Public Act 98-115, effective July 29, 2013, now provides: “(b) A person is not eligible to take the oath of office for a municipal office if that person is, at the time required for taking the oath of office, in arrears in payment of the tax or other indebtedness due to the municipality or has been convicted in any court located in the United States of any infamous crime, bribery, perjury, or other felony. (b-5) A person is not eligible to hold a municipal office, if that person is, at any time during the term of office, in arrears in the payment of the tax or other indebtedness due to the municipality or has been convicted in any court located in the United States of any infamous crime, bribery, perjury, or other felony.” While there is no written legislative history regarding Public Act 98-115, presumably the legislature intended to change the indebtedness proscription in the interpretation of the statute to what it was post-Hamilton and pre-Cinkus.