The wisdom of coase: why it still eludes the fcc and what the doj can do about it
[…] Revista de Teoría del Derecho de la Universidad de Palermo | ISSN 2362-3667 | pp. 111-124 Año I, N.º 2 | Noviembre de 2014 The wisdom of coase: why it still eludes the fcc and what the doj can do about it Iván Reidel

limited resources to more useful activities, all while raising social welfare.

Perhaps the most promising feature of the current policy proposal is that its key ingredient is a call for inaction. Under section 317(d) of the Communications act, the FCC may “waive the requirement of an announcement…in any case or class of cases with respect to which it determines that the public interest, convenience, or does not require the broadcasting of such announcement.” Such a waiver, if extended to “song” advertising across the board, would not only allow the FCC to easily and immediately stop its wasteful and counterproductive anti-payola enforcement, but it would also make it unnecessary for the agency to maintain and police the vast and costly network of