UIC School of Law UIC Law Open Access Repository
[…] (4) Extremely remote possibilities that might falsely or detrimentally alarm the patient.

(5) Information in emergencies where failure to provide treatment would be more harmful to the patient than treatment.

(6) Information in cases where the patient is incapable of consenting.o

This is not a classic informed consent statute; it is much broader in focus. In fact, it is a "physician disclosure" statute. It is not limited to a specifically recommended treatment or procedure, as is contemplated by

76. 464 F.2d 772 (D.C. Cir. 1973). 77. Id. at 272-74. 78. Wis. STAT. § 448.30 (1981). 79. Id. 80. Id. 2014] INFORMED CONSENT 361 the doctrine of informed consent. It requires that the physician disclose "the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments." 82 The problem with the scope of the new statute is that it might require the physician's disclosure of the entire differential diagnosis, including discarded diagnoses, and all "viable medical modes of treatment," whether or not recommended by the physician.