WHO SHOULD BEAR THE BITE OF ESTATE TAXES ON NON- PROPERTY?
[…] 185. CAL. PROB. CODE § 970, repealed by 1986 Cal. Stat. ch. 783 § 25. 186. CAL. PROB. CODE § 20110(b)(1) (West 1991) (emphasis added). 187. In re Estate of Malpas, 9 Cal. Rptr. 2d 806, 809 (Cal. Ct. App. 1992). 188. Malpas, 9 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 809. 189. FLA. STAT. § 733.817 (West 2005 & Supp. 2010). 190. Id. § 733.817(4)(a). 191. Id. § 733.817(5). CREIGHTON LAW REVIEW [Vol. 43 statutory provisions, particularly with respect to shifting the tax bur- den on non-probate property to the probate estate. Section 733.817(5)(h)(1) provides: To be effective as a direction for payment of tax in a manner different from that provided in this section, the governing in- strument must direct that the tax be paid from assets that pass pursuant to that governing instrument, except as pro- 19 2 vided in this section. Section 733.817(5)(h)(4) contains the narrow and explicit require- ment and states: For a direction in a governing instrument to be effective to direct payment of taxes attributable to property not passing under the governing instrument from property passing under the governing instrument, the governing instrument must ex- pressly refer to this section, or expressly indicate that the property passing under the governing instrument is to bear the burden of taxation for property not passing under the gov- erning instrument. A direction in the governing instrument to the effect that all taxes are to be paid from property pass- ing under the governing instrument whether attributable to property passing under the governing instrument or other- wise shall be effective to direct the payment from property passing under the governing instrument of taxes attributable 1 93 to property not passing under the governing instrument. Even prior to the provisions of the current statute, the Florida legislature recognized that effective directives against proration in the governing instrument needed greater specificity.