WHO SHOULD BEAR THE BITE OF ESTATE TAXES ON NON- PROPERTY?
[…] Moreover, the testate classifications of gifts as specific, general, pecuniary or residual are now meaningless for purposes of assessing the tax burden." Cenatiempo, 1987 Legislative Changes to the Payment of Death Taxes and other Charges Against a Decedent's Estate, State Bar Newsletter, Real Estate, 26 Probate and No. 1/2 (October 1987/January 1988). 128. TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 322A (Vernon 2003 & Supp. 2009). 129. H.R. 508, 70th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Tex. 1987). As originally enacted Texas Pro- bate Code § 322A(b)(1) (1987) provided: (b)(1) Unless otherwise provided in the will of a decedent, the representa- tive shall charge each person interested in the estate a portion of the estate tax assessed against the estate. The portion of the total estate tax that is charged to each person interested in the estate must represent the same ratio as the taxable value of that person's interest in the estate bears to the total taxable value of the interests of all persons interested in the estate. Law of June 20, 1987, ch. 742, § 322A, 1987 TEX. SESS. LAw SERv. 742 (West) (amended 1991 & 2003). In 1991 the section was amended to provide as follows: (b)(1) The representative shall charge each person interested in the estate a portion of the total estate tax assessed against the estate. The portion of each estate tax that is charged to each person interested in the estate must re- present the same ratio as the taxable value of that person's interest in the es- tate included in determining the amount of the tax bears to the total taxable value of all the interests of all persons interested in the estate included in de- termining the amount of the tax. In apportioning an estate tax under this sub- division, the representative shall disregard a portion of the tax that is apportioned under the law imposing the tax, otherwise apportioned by federal law, or apportioned as otherwise provided by this section. TEx. PROB. CODE ANN. § 322A(b) (Vernon 2003 & Supp. 2009). 20101 ESTATE TAXES ON NON-PROBATE PROPERTY 767 statute by a provision in the governing instrument addressing appor- 1 30 tionment of estate taxes. In Peterson v.