WHO SHOULD BEAR THE BITE OF ESTATE TAXES ON NON- PROPERTY?
[…] The Florida legislature, in amending Florida Statute section 733.817108 in 1997, partially codified the result in Ferrone regarding the elements that a governing instrument must contain in order to direct that property passing under the instrument bear the taxation burden for property not passing pursuant to the governing instrument. 109

104. Id. at 1110. 105. 558 So.2d 146 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990). 106. Ferrone v. Soffes, 558 So. 2d 146, 147 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990). 107. Ferrone, 558 So. 2d at 147. 108. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 733.817 (West 2005). 109. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 733.817(5)(h)(4) (West 2005) provides: For a direction in a governing instrument to be effective to direct payment of taxes attributable to property not passing under the governing instrument from property passing under the governing instrument, the governing instru- ment must expressly refer to this section, or expressly indicate that the prop- erty passing under the governing instrument is to bear the burden of taxation for property not passing under the governing instrument. A direction in the governing instrument to the effect that all taxes are to be paid from property CREIGHTON LAW REVIEW [Vol. 43

Montana has a statutory scheme for the apportionment of state inheritance taxes. n 0 Although the statute places the burden of the inheritance tax on the recipients, the statute permits the decedent to shift the burden and apportion the tax differently if the decedent's will provides otherwise. The Supreme Court of Montana considered the apportionment statute in the In re Estate of Morris' decision.