Airport Compatibility Manual State of Department of Transportation/Office of Aeronautics Acknowledgements
[…] Subpart 7 authorizes the creation of noise sensitivity zones.

SELECTED MINNESOTA ZONING AND PLANNING LAWS—MUNICIPALITIES

Enabling Legislation for Municipality Land Use Planning and Control

MINNESOTA STATUTES 2004, CHAPTER 462—HOUSING, REDEVELOPMENT, PLANNING, ZONING § 462.351—Municipal Planning and Development This section contains findings concerning municipalities’ problems in guiding the development of land within their jurisdiction and the value of comprehensive planning. “Municipalities” is defined in § 462.352 as “any city, including a city operating under a home rule charter, and any town.” §462.353—Authority to Plan This section grants general authority to municipalities to conduct comprehensive municipal planning activities. §462.355—Interim Ordinance Subdivision 4 (Interim Ordinance), as amended in 2004, specifically authorizes municipalities to adopt interim ordinances,