Airport Compatibility Manual State of Department of Transportation/Office of Aeronautics Acknowledgements
[…] providing for the e reasonable prevention or abatement of “nuisances” or the elimination of n the nature “public nuisances.” r the owner For purposes of this section, the term “nuisance” is as defined in he remaining Minnesota Statutes §561.01 as “anything injurious to health, or turn the forming use. indecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free enunciated a use of property” that interferes with the “comfortable ermining enjoyment of life or property.” rly it depends For purposes of this section, the term “public nuisance” is as mstances in defined in Minnesota Statutes §617.81 to include maintaining a s outside of udicious use public nuisance in violation of §609.74, clause (1) or (3). minate Sections 609.74(1) and (3) declare an actionable public nuisance s, including to include where a person “maintains or permits a condition s. which unreasonably annoys, injures or endangers the safety, health, morals, comfort, or repose of any considerable number of members of the public,” or whenever a person is “guilty of any other act or omission declared by law to be a public nuisance and for which no sentence is specifically provided.”