Airport Compatibility Manual State of Department of Transportation/Office of Aeronautics Acknowledgements
[…] This latter clause may arguably encompass the Minnesota airport safety ture’s statutes, and specifically Section 360.062(b)(1), which declare hazards are cal “the creation or establishment of an airport hazard is a public ny options nuisance and an injury to the community served by the airport in o abate or question.” ing— Special Note: Technically – although it is unclear – the under the elimination of land uses that constitute “airport hazards” may ic nuisances unicipalities) fall outside the general municipal prohibition of unties). amortization in this Section 462.357(1)(c).