December 22, 2011
[…] Criteria: 2 CFR § 215.21 (b) (3) states, “Recipients’ financial management systems shall provide for the following: Accurate, current and complete disclosure of the financial results of each federally-sponsored project or program in accordance with the reporting requirements set forth in § 215.52.”

A basic component of adequate internal controls is the reconciliation of documentation used to prepare financial statements. The reconciliation should be performed prior to the issuance of financial statements to provide reasonable assurance of the accuracy of the financial statements.