College of William & Mary School William & Mary Scholarship Repository
[…] of “this bill [creating the DOJ] is to establish a staff of law officers . . . to transact [the] law business of the Government in all parts of the United States”). 67. See Neal Devins & David E. Lewis, Not-So Independent Agencies: Party Polarization and the Limits of Institutional Design, 88 B.U. L. Rev. 459, 488 (2008) (“Outside of Supreme Court litigation, which is typically controlled by the Solicitor General, the President cannot use the Justice Department to ensure the legal policymaking of [certain] independent agencies remains consistent with presidential priorities.”). 68. See 28 U.S.C. § 518(a) (“[T]he Attorney General and the Solicitor General shall conduct and argue suits and appeals in the Supreme Court . . . .”); Fed. Election Comm’n v.