College of William & Mary School William & Mary Scholarship Repository
[…] Article II requires the President to “take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed.”46 The exec- utive branch can use this enforcement authority to lessen the impact of legislation that seems to impinge on constitutional values. Although scholars dispute whether the President can simply decline to enforce stat- utes that he considers invalid,47 most commentators seem to agree that

43. See id. art. I, § 7, cl. 2 (“Every Bill which shall have passed the House of Representatives and the Senate, shall, before it become a Law, be presented to the President of the United States . . . .”); Rebecca E. Deen & Laura W. Arnold, Veto Threats as a Policy Tool: When to Threaten?, 32 Presidential Stud.