College of William & Mary School William & Mary Scholarship Repository
[…] 38. Janet Cooper Alexander, Jurisdiction-Stripping in a Time of Terror, 95 Calif. L. Rev. 1193, 1208, 1239 (2007) (quoting Hart, supra note 24, at 1365). Professor Alexander R also contends that this provision violates the Suspension and Due Process Clauses. Id. at 1238–39. 39. See supra notes 20–33 and accompanying text (noting scholars sharing view that R judicial enforcement is only way to limit Congress’s power). 40. Tara Leigh Grove, The Structural Safeguards of Federal Jurisdiction, 124 Harv. L. Rev. 869 (2011). 41. Id. at 890–91, 895–96, 901, 915. 42. U.S. Const. art. II, § 3 (“[The President] shall from time to time give to the Congress Information of the State of the Union, and recommend to their Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient . . . .”). \\jciprod01\productn\C\COL\112-2\COL202.txt unknown Seq: 12 24-FEB-12 8:45