College of William & Mary School William & Mary Scholarship Repository
[…] The DOJ’s “asset-specific investments” in the judiciary give it a strong interest in preserving the federal courts’ authority. But that is particularly true at the Supreme Court level. Although the DOJ is responsible for most federal litigation, it does share some of that authority with other agencies at the lower court level.67 In the Supreme Court, by contrast, the Solicitor General is essentially the exclusive representative of the United States.68 Thus, as former Solicitor General Drew Days put it, “[o]nce cases reach the Supreme Court, the Solicitor General plays an important role in the development of American law” and can have a substantial “impact

65. See 28 U.S.C. § 516 (2006) (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States . . . is interested . . . is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”). 66. The DOJ does, of course, engage in nonlitigation activities, such as the tasks of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.