No. 86 STATE OF MICHIGAN JOURNAL OF THE House of Representatives 90th Legislature REGULAR SESSION OF 1999
[…] (The bill was received from the Senate on December 8 with amendment, title amendment and immediate effect given by the Senate, consideration of which was postponed temporarily, see House Journal No. 85, p. 2511.) The question being on concurring in the adoption of the amendment made to the bill by the Senate,

Reps. Tesanovich and Mortimer moved to amend the Senate amendment as follows: 1. Amend the Senate Amendment, page 7, following line 3, section 613C, after the first “IF” by striking out the balance of the section and inserting “2 CITIES AND A VILLAGE ARE TO BE CONSOLIDATED AS A NEW CITY IN 2000 AND THE NEW CITY IS SCHEDULED TO ELECT OFFICERS ON MARCH 7, 2000, THE GOVERNING BODY OF ANY OF THE LOCAL UNITS THAT ARE TO BE CONSOLIDATED MAY, BY RESOLUTION ADOPTED BEFORE JANUARY 14, 2000, CANCEL AN ELECTION OF OFFICERS OF THAT LOCAL UNIT. IF THE ELECTION IS CANCELED, TERMS OF OFFICE THAT WOULD HAVE EXPIRED AFTER THAT ELECTION ARE EXTENDED UNTIL THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE CONSOLIDATION.”. The motion prevailed and the amendment was adopted, a majority of the members serving voting therefor.