OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] A. No. The cost of lighting may be assessed against the abutting landowners only in the event that the lighting is installed as a result of a petition having been filed requesting such.

7. Q. What shall the township trustees do if assessments have been levied for lighting petitioned for pursuant to O.R.C. 515.02 but the assessments have not yet been paid into the township treasury and the township has no received the bill for the lighting?

A. O.R.C. 515.08 provides that "After the levy of such special assessment the board may, at any time during any year in which installments thereof become due, pay out of the general fund of the township the full amount of the contract price for that year, provided such amount does not exceed the aggregate amount of the installments due for that year." This statute, then, would authorize the township trustees to meet the contemplated problem by making payment from the general fund. Upon receipt of the money from the levy of the assessment, the township general fund should be reimbursed in the amount so expended.