OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] A. Yes. O.R.C. 5705.36 so provides.

5. Q. Should the amounts set aside in reserve balance accounts established pursuant to O.R.C. 5705.13 and O.R.C. 5705.132 be included as an unencumbered balance from the end of the preceding year when certifying amounts to the county auditor pursuant to O.R.C. 5705.36?

A. No. O.R.C. 5705.36 states “the amount certified shall include any unencumbered balances that existed at the end of the preceding year, excluding....any reserve balance in an account established under section 5705.13 of the Revised Code for the purpose described in division (A)(1) of that section” and “the principal of a nonexpendable trust fund established under section 5705.131 of the Revised Code and any additions to principal