OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] D-45 ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE

IV. FISCAL TRANSACTIONS (CONTINUED) Certification of Funds (Continued) Necessity for Certification (Continued)

7. Q. If a firm enters into a contract with a township without having the fiscal officer affix his certificate, may the firm at some later date by mandamus compel the fiscal officer to affix its certificate?

A. No. State ex rel. Welker v. Hart (1935), 20 OLA 621 (App.).

8. Q. Must the fiscal officer certify funds for current payrolls of regular employees and officers?

A. No. O.R.C. 5705.41 states that: "'Contracts,' as used in this section, excludes current payrolls of regular employees and officers."

9. Q. In the case of a continuing contract to be performed in whole or in part, in an ensuing fiscal year, such as a contract for the township to receive fire protection for three years, must the fiscal officer, when the contract is entered into, certify funds for the entire three years?