OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] 4. Q. May township constables be included as a part of the township police force?

A. Yes. O.R.C. 505.49(B)(2) provides that: "The township trustees may include in the township police district and under the direction and control of the chief of police, any constable appointed pursuant to O.R.C. 509.01, or designate the chief of police or any patrolman appointed by him as a constable, as provided for in O.R.C. 509.01, for the township police district." Townships are not explicitly required by statute to include constables in the township police district.” See 2003 Op. Att’y Gen. No. 2003-007.