OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] Certain factors are to be considered by the county commissioners in making this classification, i.e., "nature of the roadbed, construction, and any other factors which are material in the proper classification of such roads."

7. Q. May a township be required to pay any part of the cost of installing flashing red lights at a railroad crossing located on a township road?

A. Yes. O.R.C. 4907.47 and 4907.49 authorize the public utilities commission to apportion the cost of installing crossing signals between the "railroad and the public." One factor the commission must consider in apportioning the cost is the "benefits to the public resulting from the reduction of hazard at the crossing,..."

8. Q. Out of what funds may payments for the township's portion of the cost of such railroad crossing signals be made?