OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] A credit card may not be used to defer payments and the entire balance must be paid on receipt of the statement. See 1984 Op. Att’y Gen. No. 84-050.

Issuance of Bonds

1. Q. May the township trustees issue bonds to finance the purchase of machinery, tools, trucks, and other equipment for use in constructing, maintaining and repairing roads?

A. Yes. O.R.C. 5549.021 allows for the issuance of bonds for these purposes, subject to O.R.C. Chapter 133.

2. Q. Is it necessary to submit the question of issuing bonds for purchasing road equipment to a vote of the people?

A. Yes. O.R.C. 133.09 provides that "a township shall not incur net indebtedness that exceeds an amount equal to five per cent of its tax valuation and, except as specifically authorized by O.R.C. 505.262 or other laws, shall not incur any net indebtedness unless authorized by vote of the electors.”

M - 27 ROADS

II. ROADS MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR (CONTINUED) Purchase of Machinery and Equipment (Continued) Issuance of Bonds (Continued)

3. Q. The township trustees will need to issue only three thousand dollars in bonds in order to purchase road equipment.