OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] 7. Q. If the township sells the townhall February, 1999, and wishes to use the proceeds for the construction of a new townhall, must the fiscal officer certify to the county auditor the amount of the proceeds so that the budget commission may prepare an amended official certificate to include the proceeds so that the proceeds may be appropriated for the desired purpose?

A. Yes.

Appropriation Transfers within a Fund

1. Q. How may transfers within a fund from one appropriation item to another appropriation item be effected?

A. O.R.C. 5705.40 provides that: "Transfers may be made by resolution or ordinance from one appropriation item to another." Please note that these transfers are within one fund and are just transfers from one or more appropriation line items to one or more appropriation line items within that fund.

2. Q. Can the trustees delegate their authority to set appropriations?