OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] Charging of Funds

1. Q. If a lawful claim is presented to the township and there is no designation, legal or factual, as to what fund should be charged, out of what fund should payment be made?

A. The general fund should be charged, as denoted by O.R.C. 5705.05.

2. Q. May any portion of the township's portion of the workmen's compensation contribution be charged against the road and bridge fund?

A. Yes. O.R.C. 4123.41(C) provides that “The legislative body of any county, district, district activity, or institution may reimburse the fund from which the workers' compensation payments are made by transferring to the fund from any other fund of the county, district, district activity, or institution, the proportionate amount of the payments that should be chargeable to the fund, whether the fund is derived from taxation or otherwise. The proportionate amount of the payments chargeable to the fund may be based on payroll, relative exposure, relative loss experience, or any combination of these factors, as determined by the legislative body."

3. Q. May any portion of the deductions which the county auditor makes for the township's portion of the general health district expense be paid from the road and bridge fund?

A. No. This deduction is a general fund charge.