OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] A. Yes. To residents of or organizations that are headquartered in the township or to charitable or fraternal organizations, provided that all similarly situated persons or organizations are treated alike without regard to race, color, religion, national origin, sex or political affiliation. O.R.C. 511.03.

3. Q. May the trustees lease a portion of a township building for a term of 99 years?

A. Yes. O.R.C. 511.03 provides that the hall or any portion thereof may be leased "under terms the board considers proper."

4. Q. If the townhall is leased, how must the rent be paid?

A. O.R.C. 511.03 so provides in part: "The board shall have control of any town hall belonging to the township, and it may rent or lease all or part of any hall, lodge, or recreational facility belonging to the township, to any person or organization under terms the board considers proper, for which all rent shall be paid in advance or fully secured."

5. Q. For what purpose should the rents from the townhall be used?

A. Such money should be used for the repair and improvement of the townhall and any balance may be used for general township purposes.

Liability