OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] Accordingly, all expenditures are required to be certified under O.R.C. 5705.41.

2. Q. What are the fiscal officers' duties regarding certification of funds?

A. O.R.C. 5705.41(D) provides that a township shall not make any contract or give an order involving the expenditure of money unless there is attached thereto the fiscal officer's certificate stating that the amount required to meet the contract has been lawfully appropriated for such purpose and is in the treasury or in process of collection to the credit of an appropriate fund, free from any previous encumbrances. O.R.C. 5705.41(D) provides further: "Every such contract made without such a certificate shall be void and no warrant shall be issued in payment of any amount due thereon."

D-44 ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE

IV. FISCAL TRANSACTIONS (CONTINUED) Certification of Funds (Continued) Necessity for Certification (Continued)