OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] A Yes. O.R.C. 505.08 provides that after adopting by a unanimous vote a resolution declaring a real and present emergency in connection with the administration of township services or the execution of duties assigned by law to any officer of a township, the board of township trustees may, by resolution, enter into a contract, without bidding or advertising, for the purchase of services, supplies, materials or equipment needed to meet the emergency if the estimated cost of the contract is less than fifty thousand dollars. Additionally, pursuant to O.R.C. 505.101, a “board of township trustees may, by resolution, enter into a contract without advertising or bidding, for the purchase or sale of materials, equipment, or supplies from or to any department, agency, or political subdivision of the state…”.

M - 12 ROADS

I. ROADS (CONTINUED) When Bidding is Necessary (Continued) Bidding Procedure

1. Q. By what method shall the township trustees advertise for bids if they decide to proceed with a road improvement?