OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] 8. Q. If the pledged securities are destroyed while they are in the custody of a trustee designated as above, would the fiscal officer be liable?

A. No. O.R.C. 135.19 provides that: "The treasurer and his bondsmen or surety shall be relieved from any liability to the ...subdivision or the public depository for the loss or destruction of any securities deposited in compliance with O.R.C. 135.01 to 135.21."

9. Q. If the township depository designated a trustee for the safekeeping of the securities which have been pledged should the township pay the service charge of the trustee?

A. No. O.R.C. 135.18 provides that: "Any charges or compensation of a designated trustee for acting as such under this section shall be paid by the public depository and in no event shall be chargeable to the ...subdivision or to the treasurer or to any officer of the... subdivision." A similar provision appears in O.R.C. 135.181(J).

F - 16 TOWNSHIP DEPOSITORY

XIII. SERVICE CHARGE

1. Q. May the township pay a service charge?