OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] May the township contract to purchase the hose on January 31?

A. No. Although there is sufficient money in the fire fund, the appropriations within the fire fund automatically reverted to the fire fund at the end of the year. Until the annual appropriation resolution has been adopted, or a temporary appropriation resolution has been passed as provided in O.R.C. 5705.38, it cannot be said that the money has been appropriated for the desired purpose. Any expenditure or contract for an expenditure from the unappropriated fund would be illegal, since O.R.C. 5705.41(B) provides that no township shall: "Make any expenditures of money unless it has been appropriated as provided in such section." Furthermore, O.R.C. 5705.41(D) prohibits a township from entering into a contract unless the fiscal officer can furnish a certificate that the amount required to meet the contract has been appropriated and is available.