OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] Publication of the summary sheet for cash basis reports is not required.

A-27 TOWNSHIP OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES

III. TOWNSHIP FISCAL OFFICER (CONTINUED) Duties of Fiscal officer (Continued) Preparation of the Annual Financial Report (Continued)

4. Q. At what rate may the township contract to pay for the publication of the annual report in the newspaper?

A. O.R.C. 7.10, states that “except when the rate is otherwise fixed by law, publishers of newspapers may charge and receive for such advertisements, notices, and proclamations rates charged on annual contracts by them for a like amount of space to other advertisers who advertise in its general display advertising columns.” This indicates that the township shouldn’t pay any more than any other customer of the newspaper for like advertising space.