OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] (3) The latest maturity of anticipatory securities may not in any case exceed the maximum maturity of the bonds anticipated plus five years. Anticipatory securities issued with a maturity or latest maturity meeting the maximum maturity limitation of the preceding sentence shall not be issued as anticipatory securities in anticipation of bonds but shall be payable and paid from other sources."

4. Q. How must the notes be sold?

A. They first may be offered to the officers in charge of the bond retirement fund of the subdivision sale. O.R.C. 133.29.

E - 11 NOTES AND BONDS

II. NOTES IN ANTICIPATION OF BONDS (CONTINUED)

5. Q. How is the public sale to be conducted?

A. O.R.C. 133.30 provides in part, “As determined by the taxing authority, Chapter 133. securities may be sold by competitive bid on the best bid, or at private sale in a manner determined or authorized by the taxing authority, and at not less than ninety- seven per cent of their principal amount, plus accrued interest, and at an interest rate or rates not exceeding that determined by the taxing authority.”

E - 12

SECTION F

TOWNSHIP DEPOSITORY