OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] 10. Q. Must the contract for extra work in connection with a road improvement project have the fiscal officer's certificate attached thereto?

A. Yes.

Fiscal Officer’s Liability for False Certification

1. Q. If the fiscal officer certifies that funds are available for the purchase of a road grader, but when the time comes to pay the bill there is no money because the tax receipts were considerably lower than was estimated, is the township required to pay the bill?

A. Yes. O.R.C. 5705.41 provides that: "Any certificate of the fiscal officer attached to a contract shall be binding upon the political subdivision as to the facts set forth therein.”