OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] ORC Section 517.08 places the restriction on these dollars, “The proceeds arising from the sale of cemetery lots under ORC Section 517.07 shall be used in maintaining, improving, beautifying, and embellishing such grounds, …” If the charges for services received under ORC Section 517.07 are considered the foundation revenue of the cemetery fund, then it is a special revenue fund with a restricted fund balance.

II - 76 TOWNSHIP ACCOUNTING MANUAL

ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT

Dollars receipted into a Cemetery Fund under ORC Section 517.15 can be for a variety of purposes, as follows:

(A) “Gifts, devises, or bequests received for the purpose of maintaining, improving, or beautifying township cemeteries;” These dollars would be presented in a special revenue fund with a restricted fund balance.