OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] E - 5 NOTES AND BONDS

I. FISCAL TRANSACTIONS (CONTINUED) Necessity of Submitting Question to Electorate (Continued)

2. Q. Are bonds for township roads subject to the five percent limitation and must the question of issuing such bonds be submitted to the electorate even if the five percent limitation is not exceeded?

A. Yes.

3. Q. Must an election be held on the question of issuing (1) notes pursuant to O.R.C. 505.37 for fire equipment, building and sites, or (2) notes pursuant to O.R.C. 505.53 for police equipment, building and sites for a police district?

A. No. All of the enumerated sections state that the notes pursuant thereto "shall not be subject to Chapter 133 of the Ohio Revised Code." Therefore, no election is necessary.

4. Q. The township trustees will need to issue only ten thousand dollars in bonds in order to add a small addition to a building to house road equipment. Must they submit the question of issuing bonds for such purpose to the electors?