OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] L - 11 POLICE PROTECTION

IV. POWERS AND DUTIES (CONTINUED)

18. Q. May warrants, executions, etc., be issued by a municipal court to a township constable as bailiff of the municipal court if the township is not located entirely within the limits of the municipal court?

A. No. O.R.C. 1901.23 provides, in part, "All warrants, executions subpoenas, writs, and processes in all criminal and quasi-criminal cases may be issued to the bailiff of the court, a police officer of the appropriate county." In the enumeration in O.R.C. 1901.23 of the several officers to whom warrants, execution, etc., may be issued, there is found a clear implication that such warrants, etc., may not be issued to any police officers other than those named.