OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] Must they submit the question of issuing bonds for such purpose to the electors?

A. Yes. With the exceptions noted above, O.R.C. 133.09 would prohibit township trustees from issuing bonds except pursuant to a vote of the electorate. Since this is an addition rather than construction of a new building, it would not fall within the reasons given in O.R.C. 505.262 for passage of a unanimous vote of the trustees instead of a vote of the people.

5. Q. May the question of issuing general obligation road bonds be submitted at a special election?

A. Yes. O.R.C. 133.18 allows submission at any election.

Purpose for Which Bonds May be Issued

1. Q. For what purposes may a township issue bonds?

A. O.R.C. 133.18 provides that: "The taxing authority of a subdivision may by legislation submit to the electors of the subdivision the question of issuing any general obligation bonds, for one purpose, that the subdivision has power or authority to issue."

2. Q. What are some of the purposes for which specific statutory authority is given the trustees to issue bonds?