OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] However, any number of blanket purchase orders may be outstanding against various funds, so long as they are not for the same item. See O.R.C. 5705.41 1927 Op. Att’y Gen. No. 27-1799.

D-47 ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE

IV. FISCAL TRANSACTIONS (CONTINUED) Certification of Funds (Continued) Blanket Certificate and Super Blanket Certificates (Continued)

3. Q. What is a “super blanket” certificate?

A. A super blanket certificate is a term coined by the Auditor of State’s Office to describe the certification set forth in O.R.C. 5705.41(D)(3). This section allows townships, in addition to using blanket certificates to also “make expenditures, issue orders for payment, and make contracts or obligations calling for or requiring the payment of money made and assumed for specified permitted purposes from a specific line-item appropriation account in a specified fund for a sum of money upon the certification by the fiscal officer of the subdivision that this sum of money has been lawfully appropriated, authorized, or directed for a permitted purpose and is in the treasury or in the process of collection to the credit of the specific line-item appropriation account in the specified fund free from previous and then-outstanding obligations or certifications; provided that the aggregate sum of money included in and called for by the expenditures, orders, and obligations shall not exceed the certified sum.” However, “such a certification shall not extend beyond the end of the fiscal year.”

Trustees’ Authority to Incur Obligations

1. Q. For what purposes can a township use super blanket certificates?

A. The purposes for which a township may lawfully appropriate, authorize, or issue a super blanket certificate according to O.R.C. 5705.41(D)(3) are “the services of an accountant, architect, attorney at law, physician, professional engineer, construction project manager, consultant, surveyor, or appraiser by or on behalf of the subdivision or contracting authority; fuel oil, gasoline, food items, roadway materials, and utilities; and any purchases exempt from competitive bidding under O.R.C. 125.04 and any other specific expenditure that is a recurring and reasonably predictable operating expense.”

2. Q. May more than one super blanket certificate be outstanding at one time?

A. Yes. O.R.C. 5705.41(D)(3) provides, “such a certificate shall be signed by the fiscal officer and may, but need not, be limited to a specific vendor. An itemized statement of obligations incurred and expenditures made under such a certificate shall be rendered to the fiscal officer for each certificate issued. More than one such certificate may be outstanding at any time.”

3. Q. Are only the trustees allowed to incur obligations on behalf of the township?

A. No. O.R.C. 507.11 allows the board of trustees to pass a resolution to authorize township officers and/or employees to incur obligations.

4. Q. What procedure must be followed to create this authority?