OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] The acquisition of all the stock ownership of a corporation is the acquisition of a permanent improvement to the extent that the value of that stock is represented by permanent improvements. A permanent improvement for parking, highway, road, and street purposes includes resurfacing, but does not include ordinary repair."

4. Q. May bonds be issued to cover the cost of current operating expenses?

A. O.R.C. 133.03 provides that: "A subdivision may not issue securities for the purpose of paying current expenses except for securities authorized to be used for that purpose by this chapter or other laws."

5. Q. May the resolution declaring the necessity of a bond issue relate to more than one purpose?

A. No. O.R.C. 133.18 provides that the resolution provided for shall relate only to one purpose.

Steps in Submitting Questions to Electorate