OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] 6. Q. Are interim deposits required to be awarded to the eligible institution or institutions which offer to pay the highest rate of interest on interim deposits?

A. Yes. See O.R.C. 135.09.

F - 12 TOWNSHIP DEPOSITORY

XI. AWARDING THE ACTIVE DEPOSITORY CONTRACT

1. Q. What are active deposits?

A. O.R.C. 135.05 provides that all deposits of the monies of the township made during the period of designation in excess of the amount estimated and awarded as inactive funds "....shall be active deposits or interim deposits." O.R.C. 135.01 defines an active deposit to be "....a public deposit…payable or withdrawable, in whole or in part, on demand...or a public deposit in negotiable order of withdrawal account as authorized in the "Consumer Checking Account Equity Act of 1980," 12 U.S.C. a. 1832(a). Active deposit means a public deposit necessary to meet current demands. Also see questions 34, 38, and 39.

2. Q. What is the basis upon which the township trustees shall award active funds to depositories?