OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] The previous year's appropriation will continue until the bill is paid.

3. Q. If the township fiscal officer issues a certificate to the effect that the amount required to meet a certain obligation or expenditure has been lawfully appropriated and is in the township treasury, or is in the process of collection, and there is either no appropriation for such an obligation or there are no funds in such appropriation, or no funds in process of collection, is the township bound to pay the obligation?

A. Yes. O.R.C. 5705.41 provides that: "Any certificate of the fiscal officer attached to a contract shall be binding upon the political subdivision as to the facts set forth therein."

D-40 ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE

IV. FISCAL TRANSACTIONS (CONTINUED) The Annual Appropriation Resolution (Continued) Overdrafts as Affecting Appropriations (Continued)