OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] A. The report shall be made to the State Fire Marshal, 8895 E. Main Street, Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068. O.R.C. 3737.24 requires the fire to be investigated within two days after the fire occurs and the report must be sent to the fire marshal within one week.

4. Q. What shall the report to the state fire marshal contain?

A. The written statement to the state fire marshal shall set forth, on forms provided by the state fire marshal, all the facts related to the cause and origin of the fire and such other information as the fire marshal may require. O.R.C. 3737.24.

5. Q. Does the fire prevention officer have any duties besides the investigation of fires?

A. Yes. O.R.C. 505.38 provides that he shall "exercise all the duties of a fire chief except those involving the maintenance and operation of fire apparatus."

I - 1 FIRE AND AMBULANCE SERVICES

II. FIRE PREVENTION OFFICER Who Shall Appoint

1. Q. Is it mandatory for each township to appoint a fire prevention officer?

A. No. Only townships not having a fire department are required to appoint a fire prevention officer. O.R.C. 505.38