OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] I - 34 FIRE AND AMBULANCE SERVICES

XIX. FIREFIGHTING EQUIPMENT (CONTINUED) Issuing Notes (Continued)

5. Q. If the board of township trustees issues notes for the purchase of fire equipment pursuant to O.R.C. 505.37, must the board of township trustees provide for levying and collecting annually by taxation amounts sufficient to pay the interest on and principal of such notes?

A. Yes. O.R.C. 505.37(D) so provides.

6. Q. Since O.R.C. 505.37 provides that the authorization for "the issuance of the securities shall provide for levying annually by taxation amounts sufficient to pay the interest on and principal of such notes," must the board of township trustees levy a tax specifically to retire such notes; or, if the township has other money available to retire the notes, such as general fund money, may the notes be retired out of such general fund money?