OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] A. Yes. O.R.C. 505.101 provides that the board of township trustees of any township may, by resolution, enter into a contract, without advertising bidding, for the purchase or sale of materials, equipment, supplies, or services from or to any department, agency, or political subdivision of the State.

5. Q. If the township trustees have agreed to convey the desks, cabinets, or miscellaneous other equipment to another political subdivision of the state, what detail should be included in the resolution?

A. O.R.C. 505.101 speaks in terms of purchases when it describes the required specificity of the resolution, which requires that the resolution: (a) Set forth the maximum amount to be paid as the purchase price for the materials, equipment, supplies, or services; (b) Describe the type of materials, equipment, supplies, or services that are to be purchased; and (c) Appropriate sufficient funds to pay the purchase price for the materials, equipment, supplies, or services, except where funds have already been appropriated for that purpose and remain unencumbered.

6. Q. The township trustees are remodeling the townhall. They would like to replace the worn out desks and filing cabinets with new desks and filing cabinets.