OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] 4. Q. May the township trustees appropriate in 2015 a sum to cover compensation earned by a trustee in 2011 but which the trustee was never paid?

A. Yes. The compensation of both the fiscal officer and the township trustee is an obligation fixed by law, and, therefore, may be paid out of the current year's revenue, although the obligation was incurred in a prior year. 1952 Op. Att’y Gen. No. 52-1540.

Supplemental Appropriation Measures

1. Q. May the annual appropriation resolution be amended or supplemented?

A. Yes. O.R.C. 5705.38 authorizes the township to pass "any supplemental appropriation measures as it finds necessary" after adoption of the original appropriation measure "based on the revised tax budget and the official certificate of estimated resources or amendments of the certificate."

2. Q. Are there any limitations placed upon the board of township trustees in amending or supplementing the annual appropriation resolution?