OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] A. Yes. They are authorized to do such in a case where the approaches of the owners of abutting real estate are unsuitable to a projected road improvement or so constructed as not to afford proper drainage after its completion. O.R.C. 5543.16.

5. Q. If the approach or driveway of an abutting property owner is destroyed in the process of the construction, improvement, maintenance, or repair of any road, must the private owner be compensated therefor?

A. Yes. In lieu of compensation, however, the engineer may reconstruct such driveway at public expense. O.R.C. 5543.16.

6. Q. May trustees maintain mailbox approaches?

A. Yes. However, the mailbox approaches must be on township roads. O.R.C. 5571.01(B) provides: "The board of township trustees may construct, improve, maintain, or repair the berm of any road under its jurisdiction, in order to provide a hard surface or other improved approach to rural mailboxes located on public highways."

7. Q. If it is necessary to lay a culvert pipe under a private drive in order to carry the water in a ditch from one side of the drive to the other, do the township trustees have the duty of furnishing and installing such pipe?

A. No.