OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] The plan or program must present a reasonable number of options to the township’s officers and employees for investment of the deferred funds that will assure their desired tax treatment. Any income deferred under a plan or program must be included as regular compensation, but is not to be included in the computation of any federal and state income taxes withheld on behalf of the officer or employee. (O.R.C. 148.061 per HB 225, 129th GA, effective 3/22/2012).

Workers’ Compensation

1. Q. Which township employees are covered by workers' compensation?

A. O.R.C. 4123.01(A)(1)(a) defines the word “employee” as it is used in the workers’ compensation act and provides that an employee shall mean: “(1) Every person in the service of the …township…, including regular members of lawfully constituted police and fire departments or ...townships, whether paid or volunteer, and wherever serving within the state or on temporary assignment outside thereof, ...under any appointment or contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, including any elected official of the ...township…

A-54 TOWNSHIP OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES

IV EMPLOYEES OF A TOWNSHIP (CONTINUED) Township Attorney

1. Q. May the township trustees hire an attorney to examine the title to a parcel of real estate they are about to purchase?

A. Yes.