OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] I - 49 FIRE AND AMBULANCE SERVICES

XXIV. WORKERS’ COMPENSATION (CONTINUED) Premium Payment (Continued) Public Volunteer Fire Company (Continued)

2. Q. If ACE township contracts with the FGH volunteer fire company to operate township fire equipment and the FGH volunteer fire company has sole authority to appoint the volunteers to man the fire equipment, the township having no authority to appoint or employ the firemen and no control over the performance of their duties, may the township pay the premium for coverage under the workmen's compensation act?

A. Yes. O.R.C. 4123.03 provides that if a township "employs, enlists, recruits, solicits, or otherwise secures the service of any organizations, association, or group of persons and the members thereof, including volunteer firemen . . . which are not, by reason of such service, employees as defined in division (A)(1) of Section 4123.01 of the Ohio Revised Code, or if . . . any political subdivision thereof desires to secure workmen's compensation in respect of any volunteer firemen . . . in its service in the event of injury, disease or death of such person while engaged in activities called for by his position but not such as would entitle such person to compensation as an employee . . . the political subdivision may contract with the bureau of workers’ compensation for coverage of such persons under this chapter, while in the performance of such service."

3. Q. How are payments for premiums made by a township which, pursuant to O.R.C. 4123.03 has entered into a contract with the industrial commission to cover volunteer firemen?

A. O.R.C. 4123.03 provides that: "Payment of premiums by the state or a political subdivision shall be made in the same manner as is provided with respect to workers’ compensation premiums payable by the state or a political subdivision and at the times as provided by the contract."

Fire Department