OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] A. Yes. O.R.C. 133.18 provides that the board of township trustees shall certify the above to the board of elections not later than the ninetieth day before the day of such election.

6. Q. What is the maximum number of years for which bonds may be issued?

A. O.R.C. 133.20 sets forth the maximum maturities of bonds, notes and other indebtedness for the various types of permanent improvements.

The Resolution

1. Q. If the trustees wish to submit to the electors of the township the question of issuing bonds, what must the resolution contain?

A. O.R.C. 133.18 provides that the trustees "...shall pass legislation that does all of the following:

(1) Declares the necessity and purpose of the bond issue;

(2) States the date of the authorized election at which the question shall be submitted to the electors;

(3) States the amount, approximate date, estimated rate of interest, and maximum number of years over which the principal of the bonds may be paid;

(4) Declares the necessity of levying a tax outside the tax limitation to pay the debt charges on the bonds and any anticipatory securities.

E - 8 NOTES AND BONDS

I. FISCAL TRANSACTIONS (CONTINUED) The Resolution (Continued)