OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] 2. Q. What are the fees to which a fiscal officer is entitled as compensation for duties performed in the establishment of a lighting district, and how shall such fees be paid?

A. The fiscal officer is entitled to a fee of fifty cents from each lot or land owner for whom a notice is prepared, plus the sum of fifty cents for each assessment certified to the county auditor. The fiscal officer's fees are not payable out of township funds. Instead, the total amount of the fees should be determined and included in the cost of the lighting district and assessed against the property. O.R.C. 515.12, provides that: “The compensation shall be in addition to all other compensation provided by law.” Therefore, any such compensation received by the fiscal officer would be outside the limitations set forth in O.R.C. 507.09.

3. Q. May a township fiscal officer receive compensation for assuming the duties of secretary to the board of township trustees?

A. No.