OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] M - 24 ROADS

II. ROADS MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR (CONTINUED) Housing for Machinery and Equipment (Continued) Issuance of Bonds

1. Q. May the township trustees issue bonds to finance the construction of a building for the purpose of storing road machinery, tools, and materials?

A. Yes. Such a structure would be classed as a permanent improvement and, therefore, one for which bonds may be issued.

2. Q. Is it necessary to submit the question of issuing bonds for township purposes to a vote of the people?

A. Yes. O.R.C. 133.09 provides, in part, that “a township shall not incur net indebtedness that exceeds an amount equal to five per cent of its tax valuation...and, except as specifically authorized by section 505.262 of the Revised Code or other laws, shall not incur any net indebtedness unless authorized by vote of the electors.” A township that has adopted a limited home rule government under Chapter 504 of the Revised Code shall not incur net indebtedness that exceeds an amount equal to ten and one-half per cent of its tax valuation, or incur without a vote of the electors net indebtedness that exceeds an amount equal