OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] O.R.C. 311.29 Contract with Sheriff

1. Q. May the township trustees enter into a contract with the sheriff, whereby the sheriff undertakes and is authorized to perform any police function, exercise any police power, or render any police service on behalf of the township which the township may perform, exercise or render?

A. Yes. See also O.R.C. 505.43.

2. Q. What powers do the deputies assigned to the township have?

A. O.R.C. 311.29 provides that "All such deputies shall have the same powers and duties, the same qualifications, and be appointed and paid and receive the same benefits and provisions and be governed by the same laws and regulations as all other deputy sheriffs."

3. Q. How many deputies shall the sheriff assign to the township?

A. The number of additional deputies to be assigned for the township should be agreed upon in the contract.