OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] 9. Q. Do the township trustees have authority to install street lighting on a county road located within the township?

A. Yes. The trustees have the power to provide artificial lights for any part of the township which is outside the boundaries of a municipal corporation, even though it is a county highway.

10. Q. Do township trustees have authority to install lighting on a state highway?

A. Since O.R.C. 515.01 authorizes lighting for the public safety to be installed on "any road, highway, or public place, or building under its supervision or control," the township trustees would have authority to install lighting on a state highway upon a finding that such lighting was necessary for the public safety and welfare.