OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] A. No. The firemen in such an instance would be outside the scope of their contract of hire and, therefore, are not covered by workmen's compensation.

10. Q. Are members of a private fire company with which the township contracts at the rate of three hundred dollars per year entitled to coverage under the workmen's compensation act?

A. Yes. O.R.C. 4123.01(B)(2) defines an employer to mean: "Every person, firm, professional employer organization, and private corporation, including any public service corporation, that (a) has in service one or more employees or shared employees regularly in the same business or in or about the same establishment under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, or (b) is bound by any such contract of hire or by any other written contract, to pay into the insurance fund the premiums provided by this chapter." All such employers are required to make payments into the fund to provide workmen's compensation benefits.

When Covered