OHIO HANDBOOK ______
[…] Issuing Notes

1. Q. What is the maximum amount for which notes may be issued to cover the cost of purchasing fire equipment in accordance with O.R.C. 505.37?

A. There is no maximum set by statute. Formerly the amount was limited to $20,000.00, but the statutes have been amended to delete this limit.

2. Q. May the township trustees borrow money from a bank in order to finance the purchase of fire equipment or must notes for the purchase of fire equipment be offered to the seller of the equipment?

A. The township may issue the notes to a bank. O.R.C. 505.37 does not require that notes issued for the purchase of fire equipment be issued to the seller. O.R.C. 505.37 merely provides that such notes shall be "offered for sale on the open market or given to the vendor or contractor if no sale is made." A bank might very well be authorized to purchase the notes of the township on the open market.

3. Q. Can the township trustees use a credit card to defer payment of the purchase price?

A. No. 1984 Op. Att’y Gen. No. 84-050.