William Mitchell Law Review
[…] This he must do, of course, in order to decide whether he agrees and will sign such opinions or write dissents. Enlarging a court does not decrease the amount of time required for listening to oral arguments of counsel and for conference, consultation, and discussion by the judges. In fact, increase of the numbers increases the man-hours thus consumed 23 Adding judges to the Minnesota Supreme Court would unques- tionably require a constitutional amendment. Article VI, section 2 of the Minnesota Constitution provides: "The supreme court con- sists of one chief judge and not less than six nor more than eight associate judges as the legislature may establish. '' 24 In 1973 the Minnesota Legislature authorized the addition of two new justices to the supreme court 25 as an alternative to the creation of an inter- mediate court. The additional judges, however, did not signifi- cantly increase the number of opinions produced in subsequent