William Mitchell Law Review
[…] Thus, it is apparent that proposed techniques aimed at increas- ing judicial efficiency not only fail in their purpose, but give rise to additional problems as well.

C Limiting the Number of Appeals Another alternative for making a court more productive so that it may handle a growing number of appeals is to impose limita- tions upon the types or volume of appeals that the court will con- sider. The Minnesota Constitution provides in article VI, section 2 that "[t]he supreme court ...shall have original jurisdiction in such remedial cases as are prescribed by law, and appellate juris- diction in all cases . .. .-79 The constitutional grant of appellate review to the supreme court has not been interpreted by the court to mandate review in all cases appealed to it.