William Mitchell Law Review
[…] Litigants would be de- nied access to the supreme court simply because the court is so overburdened that it must reject otherwise meritorious petitions solely to keep its docket relatively current. An alternative method of reducing the number of appeals to the supreme court would be to divert more appeals to the district court. Article VI, section 3 of the Minnesota Constitution pro- vides that "[t]he district court has original jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases and shall have appellate jurisdiction as pre- scribed by law."'95 Minnesota Statutes section 484.01 states that the appellate jurisdiction of the district court includes "every case in which an appeal thereto is allowed by law from any other court, officer, or body." 96 The major burden of this appellate work comes from county courts or municipal courts.