"WHICH ONE OF YOU DID IT?" CRIMINAL LIABILITY FOR "CAUSING OR ALLOWING" THE OF A CHILD
[…] Peters, 780 P.2d 602, 606 (Idaho Ct. App. 1989); State v. Walden, 293 S.E.2d 780, 787 (N.C. 1982). 45. See, e.g., People v. Sally, 544 N.Y.S.2d 680, 681-82 (1989) (noting that by not securing medical treatment for a child while the child was being abused by his stepfather, resulting in injuries so severe that the defendant was aware that the child required medical attention, the defendant was guilty of violating the common law duty to protect). 46. See, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 260.10[2] (Consol. 2004). "A parent, guardian or other person legally charged with the care or custody of a child less than eighteen years old" is guilty if he or she "fails or refuses to exercise reasonable diligence in the control of such a child to prevent [the child] from becoming an 'abused child,' a 'neglected child,' a 'juvenile delinquent' .... Id. One of the purposes of this statute is to establish "the duty of one parent to protect the child from the other parent." Id. See also People v.