Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] 2 c. Respondent also told Sawyers that if Fastin did not produce the desired weight-loss results she sought, he would be willing to "work with" her "maybe using Dexedrine"

(Dextroamphetamine) , a Schedule II controlled substance, though

he acknowledged to Sawyers the use of Dexedrine for weight

control is "technically not legal." Respondent told Sawyers he would use narcolepsy as the claimed reason for prescribing

Dexedrine, since its use for that purpose is permitted.

APPLICABLE LAW

4. UTAH CODE ANN. § 58-1-401(2) (a) (1994) provides in

pertinent part that:

The division may refuse to issue a license to an applicant and may refuse to renew or may revoke, suspend, restrict, place on probation, issue a public or private reprimand to, or otherwise act upon the license of any licensee in any of the following cases:

(a) the applicant or licensee has engaged in unprofessional conduct as defined by statute under this title.

5. UTAH CODE ANN. § 58-1-501 (2) (1994) defines

"unprofessional conduct" to include:

(a) violating, or aiding or abetting any other person to violate, any statute, rule, or order regulating an occupation or profession under this title.