PINAL ACTIVE MANAGEMENT AREA FOURTH MANAGEMENT PLAN
[…] Statutory provisions pertaining to ADWR’s limited authority to regulate groundwater quality are discussed below.

The 1980 Groundwater Code (Code) grants ADWR authority to regulate groundwater. Under the Code, ADWR has the following authority and responsibilities relating to water quality:

• “The director may . . . formulate plans and develop programs for the practical and economical development, management, conservation and use of surface water, groundwater and the watersheds in this state, including the management of water quantity and quality” (A.R.S. § 45-105(A)(1)). • “The director may . . . conduct feasibility studies and remedial investigations relating to groundwater quality and enter into contracts and cooperative agreements under § 104 of the comprehensive environmental response, compensation, and liability act [CERCLA] of 1980 (P.L. 96-510) to conduct such studies and investigations” (A.R.S. § 45-105(A)(15)). • For the fourth management period, the Director “may include in each plan, if feasible, in cooperation with the department of environmental quality, an assessment of groundwater quality in the active management area and any proposed program for groundwater quality