PINAL ACTIVE MANAGEMENT AREA FOURTH MANAGEMENT PLAN
[…] WQARF legislation, enacted in 1997 and amended in 1999, expanded ADWR’s role in water quality management. ADWR’s responsibilities and authority under WQARF include:

• “The director of water resources, in consultation with the director of environmental quality, may inspect wells for vertical cross-contamination of groundwater by hazardous substances and may take appropriate remedial actions to prevent or mitigate the cross- contamination…” (A.R.S. § 45-605(A)). • “The director shall notify an applicant for a permit or a person who files a notice of intent to drill a new or replacement well if the location of the proposed well is within a sub-basin where there is a site on the registry established pursuant to section 49-287.01, subsection D…” The Director shall also adopt rules requiring the review of notices and applications regarding new or replacement wells to identify whether a well will be located where existing

Water Quality 7−2

Fourth Management Plan Pinal Active Management Area