Fordham Law Review
[…] 178. See Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9.69.100(4) (West 1998) (effective 1970). 179. See Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 268, § 40 (Law Co-op. 1992) (effective 1983). 180. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 794.027 (West 1992 & Supp. 1999) (effective 1984). 181. See id. § 794.027(4) (imposing a duty to report only when the reporter "[w]ould not be exposed to any threat of physical violence for seeking such assist- ance"); Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 268, § 40 (imposing a duty to report when one "can do so without danger or peril to himself or others"); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 604A.01(1) (Supp. 1999) (originally enacted as § 604.05 (1971); § 604.05(1) effective Aug. 1, 1983) (im- posing a "duty to assist... to the extent the person can do so without danger or peril to self or others"); R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-56-1 (imposing a duty of "reasonable assist- ance" when one can do so "without danger or peril to himself or herself or to others"); Vt. Stat.