Fordham Law Review
[…] Laws § 11-56-1 (imposing a duty of "reasonable assist- ance" when one can do so "without danger or peril to himself or herself or to others"); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 519(a) (1973) (effective Mar. 22, 1968) (imposing a duty to "give reasonable assistance" only if it can be done so "vithout danger or peril to himself or without interference with important duties owed to others"); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9.69.100(4) (imposing no duty to report on an individual who "has a reasonable belief that making such a report would place that person or another family or household member in danger of immediate physical harm"); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 940.34(2)(d)(1) (West 1996 & Supp. 1998) (effective Apr. 24, 1984) (imposing no duty if "[c]ompliance would place him or her in danger"). Ohio's statute is the only one that does not explicitly state that the duty it imposes is one of "easy rescue." See Ohio Rev.