Fordham Law Review
[…] Ann. Laws ch. 268, § 40 (imposing a duty to report when one "can do so without danger or peril to himself or others"); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 604A.01(1) (Supp. 1999) (originally enacted as § 604.05 (1971); § 604.05(1) effective Aug. 1, 1983) (im- posing a "duty to assist... to the extent the person can do so without danger or peril to self or others"); R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-56-1 (imposing a duty of "reasonable assist- ance" when one can do so "without danger or peril to himself or herself or to others"); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 519(a) (1973) (effective Mar. 22, 1968) (imposing a duty to "give reasonable assistance" only if it can be done so "vithout danger or peril to himself or without interference with important duties owed to others"); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9.69.100(4) (imposing no duty to report on an individual who "has a reasonable belief that making such a report would place that person or another family or household member in danger of immediate physical harm"); Wis. Stat.