Fordham Law Review
[…] Rev. 409, 409 (1994) (arguing that mandatory reporting statutes should be used as a legal tool to stop Catholic Church officials from protecting priests who mo- lest children). 111. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. §§ 12-12-502-12-12-515 (Michie 1995 & Supp. 1997) (requiring, among other things, immediate report by telephone, followed by a written report within 48 hours). 112. See supra notes 4-21 and accompanying text. 113. See Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 432B.220(2)(a)-(j) (Michie 1996). 114. See id. § 432B.220(2)(a)-(e), (i). Attorneys need not report the abuse or ne- glect of a child if they "acquired the knowledge of the abuse or neglect from a client who is or may be accused of the abuse or neglect." Id. § 432B.220(2)(i). 115. See id. § 432B.220(3). Some argue that the majority of reports of those who do so voluntarily are often unsubstantiated. See Karp, supra note 99, at 398. The statutes of 16 states consider all individuals who suspect child abuse to be mandatory report- ers.