Unlocking Patents: Costs of Failure, Benefits of Success
[…] See Ashby Jones, Tech Firms Back Obama Patent Move, WALL STREET J., June 4, 2013, (citing data compiled by LotNet, at www.lotnet.com and by RPX), available at http://online.wsj.com/news/articles/SB10001424127887323469804578525103995026598?mg=reno64- wsj (last accessed September 10, 2014). 68. 35 U.S.C. Chapter 25 §299(b) (as amended by the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act) (“For purposes of this subsection, accused infringers may not be joined in one action as defendants or counterclaim defendants, or have their actions consolidated for trial, based solely on allegations that they each have infringed the patent or patents in suit.”). 28

the number of patent lawsuits has occurred, according to the legal analytics company, Lex

Machina.69 Whether this becomes a sustained trend remains to be seen.

All of this aside, the House legislation aims to bring lawsuit numbers down by,