Oklahoma Law Review
[…] The court first noted that the Declaratory Judgment Act could be used as a vehicle to find that a statute was unconstitutional, and that the district court’s declaratory judgment that the confidentiality provisions were unconstitutional was a final judgment.244 Declaratory judgment actions are reviewed in the same manner as all other

237. Id. 238. See United States v. Will, 449 U.S. 200, 211-17 (1980) (discussing history of rule as authority for judges hearing and deciding cases despite grounds for disqualification). 239. Id. at 215. 240. 22 OKLA. STAT. § 1001.1(C) (2011) (“When an action challenging the conviction or sentence of death is pending before it, the Court of Criminal Appeals may stay an execution date . . . .”) 241. Lockett III, ¶ 5, 356 P.3d at 59. 242. Lockett IV, 2014 OK 34, ¶ 2, 330 P.3d 488, 489 (per curiam). 243. Exec. Order No. 2014-08, 31 Okla. Reg. 618 (Apr. 22, 2014). 244. Lockett IV, ¶ 2, 330 P.3d at 489.