BLACKMAN.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 3/13/2018 2:48 PM
[…] 289. John Bresnahan & Jake Sherman, Obama on Hill’s ACA Mess: I’m on it, POLITICO (July 31, 2013, 7:04 AM), https://perma.cc/L3U8-ZRYT. 290. Id. 291. Federal Employees Health Benefits Program: Members of Congress and Congressional Staff, 78 Fed. Reg. 60,653, 60,653–54 (Oct. 2, 2013) (to be codified at 5 C.F.R. pt. 890). 292. 42 U.S.C. § 18024(b)(2) (2012) (“The term ‘small employer’ means, in connection with a group health plan with respect to a calendar year and a plan year, an employer who employed an average of at least 1 but not more than 50 employees on business days during the preceding calendar year and who employs at least 1 em- ployee on the first day of the plan year.”); 45 C.F.R. § 155.710(b) (2016). 293. Vital Statistics on Congress Chapter 5: Congressional Staff and Operating Expenses, BROOKINGS.EDU (July 11, 2013), https://bit.ly/1T5nDFI. 294. Id. 295. Melissa Quinn, What You Need to Know About the Fight to Make Members of Congress Enroll in Obamacare,