BLACKMAN.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 3/13/2018 2:48 PM
[…] But that would soon change. During a press conference on August 10, 1995, President Clinton engaged in the highest level of presidential administration. Indeed, it was then-Professor Kagan’s lead example of this phenomenon.233 “Today I am announcing broad executive action to protect the young people of the United States from the awful

224. F.D.A. v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., et al., 529 U.S. 120, 159 (2000); see 7 U.S.C. § 1311(a) (2000) (“The marketing of tobacco constitutes one of the greatest basic industries of the United States with ramifying activities which directly affect interstate and foreign commerce at every point, and stable condi- tions therein are necessary to the general welfare.”) (repealed 2004). 225. 529 U.S. at 125. 226. Id. at 144. 227. Id. at 145–46. 228. Id. at 151 (citing Public Health Cigarette Amendments of 1971: Hearings before the Commerce Sub- committee on S. 1454, 92d Cong. 239, 242 (1972) (statement of FDA Commissioner Charles Edwards)). 229. Brown &