5 28200725222 PM 11211.2 (1)(1)IIzIICKEIAFIERFORMATDOC THICKET AFTER FORMAT.DOC 5/28/2007 2:52:22 PM
[…] 22. Id. 23. CAL. ASSEMBLY COMM. ON PUBLIC SAFETY, AB 2013, 1987-88 Reg. Sess.. at 1 (1987) (from legislative history file for AB 2013, marked "Date of Hearing: July 13, 1987") (on file with the Berkeley Journal of Criminal Law); CONCURRENCE IN SENATE AMENDMENTS, AB 2013, 1987-88 Reg. Sess.. at 1 (1988) (from legislative history file for AB 2013) (on file with the Berkeley Journal of CriminalLaw). 24. Within the meaning of section 1192.7(c) of the California Penal Code. 25. § 186.22(b). 26. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 18 (West 2006) ("Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed .... every offense declared to be a felony ... is punishable by imprisonment ... for 16 months, or two or three years .... ). For example, criminal threats and attempted first-degree burglary are normally punishable by a maximum of three years in state prison.