5 28200725222 PM 11211.2 (1)(1)IIzIICKEIAFIERFORMATDOC THICKET AFTER FORMAT.DOC 5/28/2007 2:52:22 PM
[…] 198. See supra note 162 and accompanying text. 199. In 1987, there were nearly five hundred street gangs in the Los Angeles area. Criminal Street Gang Bill Passes Committee. supra note 4. In 2004. there were an estimated one thousand separate street gangs in Los Angeles County. Dianne Feinstein, Congress Aust Address Upsurge in Gangs, DAILY NEWS OF Los ANGELES, Mar. 10, 2004. Editorial, at N17. 200. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 186.21 (West 2006) ("It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to seek the eradication of criminal activity by street gangs by focusing upon patterns of criminal gang activity and upon the organized nature of street gangs, which together, are the chief source of terror created by street gangs.").