Transcript Prepared By the Clerk of the Legislature Transcriber's Office
[…] Senator Wightman, you're recognized. [LB216]

21 Transcript Prepared By the Clerk of the Legislature Transcriber's Office

Floor Debate January 22, 2010

SENATOR WIGHTMAN: Thank you, Mr. President and members of the body. There was some discussion earlier with regard to whether the deletion from the statute...whether it was statutory or whether it was a judicial decision with regard to eliminating or excluding household occupants. And I have since reviewed the statute and maybe somebody has read this already but I haven't heard it. Section 60-310(3), we have a provision in the statute that says, "An automobile liability policy shall not exclude liability coverage under the policy solely because the injured person making a claim is the named insured in the policy or residing in the household with the named insured." So it certainly is statutory. Now whether there's been a judicial decision on that I can't say. I'm not aware of one at least. That comes up in...by reason of our previous discussion, that there are 21 states that allow this exception, it is specifically excluded under Nebraska law.