Case 1:11-cv-00691-LAK-JCF Document 1847 Filed 12/23/13 Page 1 of 391
[…] handed down Bell v. Hood . . . , which postdated the enactment of the Clayton Act, a specific

statutory provision authorizing preliminary injunctive relief to maintain the status quo was no

longer necessary, for in Bell v. Hood, the Court stated that ‘where legal rights have been invaded,

and a federal statute provides for a general right to sue for such invasion, federal courts may use

any available remedy to make good the wrong done.’” Liebowitz, 730 F.2d at 909 (quoting Bell,

327 U.S. at 684, 66 S. Ct. at 777) (citations omitted). Moreover, § 4 of the Clayton Act ties the

ability to obtain equitable relief to actions brought by the Government with specific language

that Congress omitted from 18 U.S.C. § 1964(a). See 15 U.S.C. § 4 (“The several district courts

of the United States are invested with jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of sections 1

to 7 of this title; and it shall be the duty of the several United States attorneys, in their respective

337 Case 1:11-cv-00691-LAK-JCF Document 1847 Filed 12/23/13 Page 375 of 391

districts, under the direction of the Attorney General, to institute proceedings in equity to prevent and restrain such violations.”) (emphasis added).98

In short, the Ninth Circuit’s decision in Wollersheim is not persuasive and this Court should not follow it.99

d. Private Equitable Relief Is Consistent With the Purpose of Civil RICO