No. 83 STATE OF Journal of the Senate 97th Legislature REGULAR SESSION OF 2014
[…] The Senate agreed to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.

The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill: House Bill No. 5636, entitled A bill to amend 1956 PA 218, entitled “The insurance code of 1956,” by amending section 3101 (MCL 500.3101), as amended by 2008 PA 241. Substitute (S-1). The following are the amendments to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole: 1. Amend page 4, following line 26, by inserting: “(ii) A PERSON RENTING A MOTORCYCLE OR HAVING THE USE OF A MOTORCYCLE UNDER A LEASE FOR A PERIOD THAT IS GREATER THAN 30 DAYS, OR OTHERWISE FOR A PERIOD THAT IS GREATER THAN 30 CONSECUTIVE DAYS. A PERSON WHO BORROWS A MOTORCYCLE FOR A PERIOD THAT IS LESS THAN 30 CONSECUTIVE DAYS WITH THE CONSENT OF THE OWNER IS NOT AN OWNER UNDER THIS SUBPARAGRAPH.” and renumbering the remaining subparagraphs. 2. Amend page 5, line 1, after “vehicle” by inserting “OR MOTORCYCLE”. 3. Amend page 5, line 2, after “vehicles” by inserting “OR MOTORCYCLES”. 4. Amend page 5, line 2, after “vehicle” by inserting “OR MOTORCYCLE”. No. 83] [December 17, 2014] JOURNAL