THE VICTIMS’ BILL OF RIGHTS—THIRTY YEARS UNDER PROPOSITION 8
[…] Though such evidence would constitute a relevant , it is nonetheless excluded in order to encourage plea bargains. Evidence Code section 1153 prohibits the use of such evidence

68. Id. 69. Id. 70. See, e.g., FED. R. EVID. 702-04; CAL. EVID. CODE §§ 800-05 (West 2013). 71. See generally MÉNDEZ, supra note 8, §16.03. 72. Compare CAL. EVID. CODE §§ 1150-55 (West 2014), with FED. R. EVID. 407-11 (West 2011). 73. See CAL. EVID. CODE § 1153 (West 2014).

2014] THE VICTIMS’ BILL OF RIGHTS 391 in “any action or in any proceeding of any nature, including proceedings before agencies, commissions, boards, and tribunals.”74 Moreover, evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn, is also made inadmissible by section 1153,75 and in the case of some felonies, by section 1192.4 of the Penal Code.76 Since ordinar- ily the accused is not permitted to withdraw a plea of guilty except for good cause shown,77 the