THE VICTIMS’ BILL OF RIGHTS—THIRTY YEARS UNDER PROPOSITION 8
[…] (footnote omitted). 320. Id. 321. Id. at 6. 322. DICAMILLO, supra note 317. 323. See DUBOIS & FEENEY, supra note 296, at 92. Legislation was introduced in the 2011-2012 Regular Session of the Assembly reviving the indirect initiative. See also Cali- fornia Constitutional Amendment No. 12, ACA 12 Amended (Aug. 21, 2012), available at http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/pub/13-14/bill/asm/ab_0001-0050/aca_12_bill_20140305_ introduced.htm. 324. See DUBOIS & FEENEY, supra note 296, at 4 n.8. See also CAL. ELEC. CODE § 9094(a) (West 2013). 325. See CAL. CONST. art. II, § 8(c).

430 STANFORD LAW & POLICY REVIEW [Vol. 25:379 es the single subject rule.326 It provides that “an initiative embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.”327 The limitation, however, has not reduced the complexity of initiatives.