THE VICTIMS’ BILL OF RIGHTS—THIRTY YEARS UNDER PROPOSITION 8
[…] 228. See id. § 22(b) (West 2013). For a summary of the history of SB 54, including its predecessors, see Méndez, supra note 220, at 219 n.15, 220 n.16. 229. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 22(b) (1982). 230. See id. § 28(a). 231. Id.

416 STANFORD LAW & POLICY REVIEW [Vol. 25:379 whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent . . . when a specific intent crime is charged.”232 The mischief caused by the Right to Truth-in-Evidence provision went even further. SB 54 also added section 29 to the Penal Code. This section pro- hibits an expert from telling the jurors whether a defendant’s mental illness, disorder, or defect prevented the defendant from forming the mental state of the crime charged.233 “The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact.”234 But an expert’s testimony about whether a defendant entertained the mental state of crime charged on account of mental infirmities is obviously relevant. Accord- ingly, SB 54’s restriction was repealed by the Right to Truth-in-Evidence pro- vision.