THE VICTIMS’ BILL OF RIGHTS—THIRTY YEARS UNDER PROPOSITION 8
[…] The amendment revived Hood by providing that “[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication [would be] admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent when a specific intent crime is charged.”229 Although the intoxication provisions of SB 54 play a significant role in the trial of criminal cases, it was the evidence of diminished capacity introduced at Dan White’s trial that moved the legislature to enact SB 54. As originally en- acted, section 28(a) of the Penal Code prohibited the use of evidence of “mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder” “to negate the capacity to form any mental state . . . with which the accused committed the act.”230 But as in the case of the intoxication statute, the legislature’s resolve turned out to be less than firm.