THE VICTIMS’ BILL OF RIGHTS—THIRTY YEARS UNDER PROPOSITION 8
[…] To underscore the importance of evidence relating to credibility, the semi-

4. MODEL CODE OF EVIDENCE 11 (1942). 5. See CAL. EVID. CODE § 350 (West 2013). 6. See id. § 351. 7. See id. § 210. 8. See generally MIGUEL A. MÉNDEZ, THE CALIFORNIA CODE AND THE FEDERAL RULES—A PROBLEM APPROACH § 2.01 (5th ed. 2012). 9. Id. 10. Id. 11. Id. 12. See CAL. EVID. CODE § 210 (West 2013). 13. See generally MÉNDEZ, supra note 8, § 2.03.

382 STANFORD LAW & POLICY REVIEW [Vol. 25:379 nal rule on credibility, section 780, provides that in determining the credibility of a witness the trier of fact may consider “any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony.”14 Having defined relevant evidence expansively, the vast majority of the rules in the Evidence Code then ban or limit the introduction of relevant evi- dence.