THE VICTIMS’ BILL OF RIGHTS—THIRTY YEARS UNDER PROPOSITION 8
[…] The relevance approach of SB 54 is consistent with the Right to Truth-in- Evidence provision. Indeed, the initiative would go further by allowing the in- toxication evidence to also disprove a defendant’s capacity to form the mental state of the offense charged. It is ironic that two anti-crime measures, SB 54 and Proposition 8, had the effect of freeing defendants from the Hood re- strictions on the defense use of intoxication evidence. In late 1982, the legislature re-enacted section 22 by the required super- majority but with a significant change. The amendment revived Hood by providing that “[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication [would be] admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent when a specific intent crime is charged.”229 Although the intoxication provisions of SB 54 play a significant role in the trial of criminal cases, it was the evidence of diminished capacity introduced at Dan White’s trial that moved the legislature to enact SB 54. As originally en- acted, section