THE VICTIMS’ BILL OF RIGHTS—THIRTY YEARS UNDER PROPOSITION 8
[…] Of course, ballot statements are hardly the means to instruct on these difficult criminal law concepts. But if they are not, should such choices be placed before the electorate?

III. PROPOSITION 8 AND INTOXICATION AND DIMINISHED CAPACITY EVIDENCE

California adopted its most influential penal code in 1872. Although exten- sively amended, it has endured to this day. Section 22 of the Penal Code as originally enacted provided that “[n]o act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his having been in such condition.”214 The next sentence, however, undercut this prohibition by providing that: [W]henever the actual existence of any particular purpose, motive, or intent is a necessary element to constitute any particular species or degree of crime, the jury may take into