THE VICTIMS’ BILL OF RIGHTS—THIRTY YEARS UNDER PROPOSITION 8
[…] examinations on the ground that the relevant scientific community had not generally accepted the scientific principles underlying pol- ygraphy.241 A literal application of the Right to Truth-in-Evidence provision would overturn the judicially created exclusionary rule and commit the admis- sibility of the evidence to the judge’s discretion, since the proposition favors the admissibility of all relevant evidence irrespective of whether it has the sup- port of the scientific community.242 A year after Proposition 8 was enacted, the legislature revived the prohibition by adding Evidence Code section 351.1 to ban “the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph exam- iner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a poly- graph examination . . . in any criminal proceeding . . . unless all parties stipu- late to the admission of such results.”243

C. Truth Serum

Because truth serum dispels inhibitions, it induces subjects to talk freely.244 But a looser tongue is not necessarily a more truthful one.245 What a

238. Id. at 1383. 239. See CAL. EVID. CODE § 795. Section 795 complies with the super-majority re- quirement.