Board of Appeal and Equalization Handbook
[…] In some jurisdictions, various duties of the clerk may be performed by the city or county assessor or the assessor’s staff. In these instances, it is recommended that the clerk be aware of and monitor these duties to ensure they are completed

20

Board of Appeal and Equalization Handbook

Legal reasons for fair and impartial local board meetings

Minnesota Statutes, Section 274.01, subdivision 1, paragraph (b) states: “The [local] board shall determine whether the taxable property in the town or city has been properly placed on the list and properly valued by the assessor.”