A Guide to Assisting Asylum-Seekers with In Absentia Removal Orders
[…] Contact the USCIS Field Office Director as well as the local Assistant United States Attorney in charge of defensive civil matters and share the motion with each. Contact the Immigration Court Administrator to inform them of your intention to file a MTRR and/or MTR without fee and why. If no one responds to your efforts, document the lack of response within the “Motion for Leave to Submit the Motion Without a Fee Receipt” and file this along with the MTRR and/or MTR.

• Section 1003.24(b)(2) of the regulations has a list of the circumstances as to when a fee is not required. Section 1003.24(b)(2)(viii) of the regulations states that a fee is not required for “[a] motion filed under a law, regulation, or directive that specifically does not require a filing fee.” Consider arguing that the new local directive regarding MTRR/MTR fee payment procedures has rendered fee payment impossible and, as such, a fee payment is