FACULTY OF LAW Lund University
[…] Firstly, the US is the signatory to the Geneva Convention45. The Geneva Convention piracy provisions were incorporated into UNCLOS almost without any amendments.46 Therefore, piracy definition remained the same. Additionally, the regulations of piracy as set in the UNCLOS has became customary international law and should be followed by the US and other non-signatory states.47 Furthermore, the 18 USC § 1651(2006) provides that “whoever on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the laws of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life”. Therefore, following the laws of nations and its ratification of the Geneva Convention, the US shall respect the definition of piracy provided by the UNCLOS. However, in the recent decision in United States v Said48, the definition of piracy was revised and the argument that court should look