Arizona Administrative Register / Secretary of State Notices of Proposed Rulemaking
[…] In addition, the rule is more stringent than corresponding federal law in requiring a license holder to report the theft of a raptor to the Department within 48 hours. As prescribed under A.R.S. § 17-102, all wildlife is state property. While a licensed falconer may possess a raptor, the raptor does not belong to the falconer. The Commis- sion believes the theft of state property should be reported as soon as possible to allow the Department to take swift action. Under 50 C.F.R. 21.29(b)(1)(iii), “State, tribal, or territorial laws may be more restrictive than these Federal standards but may not be less restrictive.” In addition, A.R.S. § 17-231(A)(1) authorizes the Commission to “[a]dopt rules and establish services it deems necessary to carry out the provisions and purposes of this title” and A.R.S. § 17-235 states, the Commission “may shorten or modify seasons, bag and possession limits and other regulations on migratory birds as it deems necessary.”