THE JOHN MARSHALL REVIEW OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW
[…] Cir. 1999) (stating that a trademark becomes valid through its prior use, and not its registration); Gilbert/Robinson, Inc. v. Carrie Beverage-Missouri, Inc., 989 F.2d 985, 991 (8th Cir. 1993) (stating that "a trademark registration of itself does not create the underlying right to exclude. Nor is a trademark created by registration .... The Lanham Act protects unregistered marks as does the common law.") (quoting San Juan Prods., Inc. v. San Juan Pools, Inc., 849 F.2d 468, 474 (10th Cir. 1988))). 159 15 U.S.C. § 1072 ("[r]egistration of a mark on the principle register... shall be constructive notice of the registrant's claim of ownership thereof."). 160See Mongols Indictment, supra note 14, at 173. [9:912 2010] The Effect of "Blue Magic"

III. PROPOSAL

Two possible workable solutions could combat the use of trademarks by criminal organizations.