20161007-5167 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 10/7/2016 1:26:51 PM
[…] 23 20161007-5167 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 10/7/2016 1:26:51 PM

not considered to be under the acquiring entity’s control.88 All of the electric generation that will

be owned by the Applicants is committed to unaffiliated third party purchasers pursuant to long-

term contracts.

Given these factors, the proposed Transaction does not raise any horizontal market power

concerns.

2. The Transaction raises no vertical market power concerns

Section 33.4(a)(2) of the Commission’s regulations states that a vertical competitive

analysis is not required if the applicants affirmatively demonstrate that “the merging entities

currently do not provide inputs to electricity products . . . in the same geographic markets.”89

Under this standard, no vertical competitive screen analysis is required because the Transaction

does not involve the combination of control over generation with control over transmission or

other vertical inputs to generation.