20161007-5167 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 10/7/2016 1:26:51 PM
[…] Supplemental Section 203 Policy Statement,84 and Order No. 669, and warrants approval as

explained below.

A. The Transaction Will Not Have An Adverse Effect on Competition

The Commission should find that the proposed Transaction will not have an adverse

effect on competition in the relevant markets because it does not raise any horizontal or vertical

market power concerns.

1. The Transaction raises no horizontal market power concerns

The relevant geographic market for purposes of analyzing the Transaction is the SPP

BAA. Section 33.3(a)(2)(i) of the Commission’s regulations states that a horizontal competitive

screen analysis is not required if the applicant “[a]ffirmatively demonstrates that the merging

entities do not currently conduct business in the same geographic markets or that the extent of

the business transactions in the same geographic markets is de minimis.”85 Under this standard,

82 See 18 C.F.R. § 2.26. 83 Inquiry Concerning the Comm’n’s Merger Policy Under the Fed.