The Right to Counsel in EVALUATION OF TRIAL LEVEL PUBLIC DEFENSE REPRESENTATION PROVIDED THROUGH THE OFFICE OF PUBLIC DEFENSE SERVICES
[…] R. Prof. Conduct 1.1 (“A lawyer shall provide competent representation to a client. Competent representation requires the legal knowledge, skill, thoroughness and preparation reasonably necessary for the representation.”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 9.490(1) (2017) (the Rules of Professional Conduct are “binding upon all members of the bar”). 440 Or. R. Prof. Conduct 8.4(a) (“It is professional misconduct for a lawyer to: (1) violate the Rules of Professional Conduct, knowingly assist or induce another to do so, or do so through the acts of another; . . ..”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 9.527(7) (2017) (“The Supreme Court may disbar, suspend or reprimand a member of the bar whenever . . . [t]he member has violated any of the provisions of the rules of professional conduct”). 441 Or. Rev. Stat. § 9.160(1) (2017) (except under special circumstances, “a person may not practice law in this state . . . unless the person is an active member of the Oregon State Bar”). 442 Or.