Hastings Law Journal
[…] 139. Id. at 21. 140. Id. at 17; see id at 21. 141. 456 U.S. 25, 32-33 (1982). 142. Base Labor Agreement, May 27, 1968, U.S.-Phil., 19 U.S.T. 5892, 5892-93 '"The United States Armed Forces in the Philippines shall fill the needs for civilian employment by employing Filipino citizens, except when the needed skills are found.., not to be locally available, or when otherwise necessary for reasons of security or special management needs

143. See Act of Sept. 28, 1971, Pub. L. No. 92-129, § 106, 85 Stat. 348, 355, reprinted in 5 U.S.C. § 7201 note (1988). Weinberger differs from the usual presumption case in that the statute involved expressly stated that it could be trumped by contrary treaty obligations. The statute provided that "[u]nless prohibited by treaty, no person shall be discriminated against by the Department of Defense." Id. The question before the Court, therefore, was whether an executive agreement constituted a treaty obligation.