20160928-5013 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 9/27/2016 6:15:39 PM
[…] 65. There is a municipal preference 56 when there are competing preliminary permit

applications between a private entity and a municipal power company. When the

Commission evaluates the competing applications, they are typically evaluating only

conceptual plans and there is no sound basis to make a determination. The Commission

still makes a determination. In this instance the Commission can make an initial

determination that the proposed project does not interfere with the operation of

Dworshak dam and the details can be looked at in the future. Further supporting this

56 16 U.S.C. § 800(a) (1982). Section 7(s) of the Federal Power Act provides: In issuing preliminary permits hereunder or licenses where no preliminary permit has been issued and in issuing licenses to new licensees under section 15 hereof, the Commission shall give preference to applications therefor by States and municipalities, provided the plans for the same are deemed by the Commission equally well adapted, or shall within a reasonable time to be fixed by the Commission be made equally well adapted, to conserve and utilize in the public interest the water resources of the region. Municipal preferences would be employed only if the Commission reaches the threshold finding that the competitors’ plans are “equally well adapted” to serve the public interest. See Massella, Hydropower Relicensing: Mervin Dam, A Framework for Decisions, Pub.