Inyo Policy and Procedure Manual
[…] Special Personnel Rules and Regulations—Investigators

District Attorney Criminal Investigators are sworn California Peace Officers and shall exercise all powers and responsibilities as set forth in California Penal Code Chapter 4.5, “Peace Officers”. Penal Code section 830.1 specifically defines “any inspector or investigator employed in that capacity in the office of a district attorney.”

The District Attorney shall designate a Chief Investigator who shall, subject to direction from the District Attorney, provide immediate supervision of such other Criminal Investigators as may be employed by the office.

10