THE GEORGETOWN LAW JOURNAL
[…] Section 355

DISTRIBUTION OF STOCK WITH RESPECT TO STOCK Section 355(a)(1)(A) requires, as a prerequisite to nonrecognition treatment, that a corporation distribute "to a shareholder, with respect to its stock . . . solely stock or securities of a corporation . . . which it con­ trols immediately before the distribution.”22 The Commissioner of Internal Revenue determined that the Pacific distribution of Northwest stock did not meet this initial requirement of section 355.23 The basis for this determination was that: (1) stock rights were distributed