THE GEORGETOWN LAW JOURNAL
[…] Helvering, 293 U.S. 465 (1935). 77 Int. Rev. Code of 1954, § 355(b)(2)(B). 78 The Commissioner may nevertheless attack the plan as a mere device for the distribution of earnings and profits. Int. Rev. Code of 1954, § 355(a)(1)(B). 79 H.R. Rep. No. 2543, 83d Cong., 2d Sess. 38 (1954). 348 The Georgetown Law Journal [Vol. 56: 337 putation of the five-year period.80 To delineate between those acquisi­ tions where a tacking of the history of the predecessor would be allowed and where it would not, Congress enacted section 355(b)(2)(C) which allows for tacking where "such trade or business was not acquired within the [five-year] period ... in a transaction in which gain or loss was rec­ ognized in whole or in part. . . .”81 Accordingly, if the business was not acquired in a tax-free transaction, it must be conducted by the acquiring corporation itself for the full five-year period to meet the standard of sec­ tion 355(b)(2)(B).82 Pacific had been engaged in the telephone