THE GEORGETOWN LAW JOURNAL
[…] First, the regu­ lations then in effect, which were given the force of law by § 1502, when applicable provide that "unrealized” gain is "eliminated.” INT. REV. CODE of 1954, § 1502; Treas. Reg. § 1.1502- 31 (b)(i) (1955). Since the Commissioner agreed that the gain on this transaction was prop­ erly eliminated under § 1502, the gain must have been unrealized. This being the case, and since §§ 1001 and 1002 state that no gain can be recognized unless it is realized, recognition is impossible here. INT. Rev. Code of 1954, §§ 1001, 1002. Second, while § 1051 states that the basis of property acquired during affiliation shall be determined “without regard to intercompany transactions in respect of which gain or loss was not recognized,” a recognition of gain in such a transaction would sanction an increase in the basis of the property in the hands of the transferee "in the amount of gain recognized to the transferor” under § 362. INT. Rev. Code of 1954, §§ 362, 1051 (emphasis added).