Cleveland State Law Review
[…] The state’s international business agreements and important trade contracts in these sectors will be depressed if foreign or international entities are not guaranteed their contract rights in Oklahoma courts.170 To illustrate this, an Oklahoma builder may enter into a contract with a British cement company that incorporates either the American Arbitration Association (AAA) or another resolution system such as the International Center for the Settlement of Investment Disputes (ICSID) for dispute resolution procedures. The

167 Due Process, supra note 47. 168 OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 1857 (2010). This Act applies to a written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties. Such “agreement[s] [are] valid, enforceable and irrevocable, except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of the contract.” Id. 169 OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 721 (2010). The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the district court of any county of this state.