Michigan Law Review
[…] Until January 1, 1969, it was the SEC's policy not to object if the issuer obtained an opinion of its own counsel to the effect that these bonds fell within the language of § 3(a)(2). Cf. Missouri Atty. Gen. Op., 1954-1971 Blue Sky L. Rep. (CCH) If 70,322 (1956). But the Commission adopted a pair of definitional rules for bonds sold after that date - Rule 131 under the 1933 Act and Rule 3b-5 under the 1934 Act - in order to identify the interest in the obligation of the private company as a separate "security" issued by the company. See 17 C.F.R. §§ 230.131, 240.3b-5 (1994). Any part of an obligation evi­ denced by any bond, note, debenture, or other evidence of indebtedness issued by any gov­ ernmental unit specified in § 3(a)(2) of the 1933 Act or § 3(a)(12) of the 1934 Act and "payable from payments to be made in respect of property or money which is or will be used, under a lease, sale, or loan arrangement, by or for industrial or commercial enterprise" is considered a separate "security" issued by the lessee or obligor. 17 C.F.R. § 230.131 (1994).