Hastings International and Comparative Law Review Volume 13 Article 3 Number 3 Spring 1990
[…] Section II provides a basic outline of the changes transpiring in Western Europe as it moves towards completion of its economic integration, including a

1989); see also Export Controls: HearingsBefore the Subcomm. on Int'l Financeand of the Senate Comm. on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, 100th Cong., 1st Sess. 97- 137 (1987) [hereinafter Export Controls Hearings]. 12. 50 U.S.C.A. app. § 2402(1) (West Supp. 1989). Congress explicitly states that it is "the policy of the United States to ... encourage trade with all countries with which the United States has diplomatic or trading relations," id., and to convince industry to "use its economic resources and trade potential to further the sound growth and stability of [the U.S.] economy." Id. § 2402(4). The goals are laudable, but are contradicted by some of the restric- tions broadly stated and found within the same statutory section. See, e.g., id. §§ 2402(7), 2402(8), 2402(13), 2402(15). 13. Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988, Pub.