www.courts.ca.gov/forum.htm [email protected]
[…] With the court’s discretion, this section allows a non-federally recognized tribe to:

1. be present at a hearing 2. address the court 3. request & receive notice of the hearings 4. request to examine court documents relating to the proceeding 5. present information to the court that is relevant 6. submit written reports and recommendations to the court 7. perform other duties & responsibilities as requested or approved by the court While the ICWA and Cal-ICWA apply only to those tribes that meet the federal definition set forth in 25 U.S.C. §1903(8), the State of California made clear that Sec. 306.6 is “intended to assist the court in making decisions that are in the best interest of the child.” This includes allowing the tribe to inform the court regarding placement options within the family and tribal community and provide information regarding services and programs that serve the parents and child as Indians.