MILKOVICH IN PRINTER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 11/26/2018 4:57 PM
[…] We discovered that many people voted twice, while too many weren’t even counted once . . . . This . . . bill . . . tries to address each of the fundamental problems we have discovered. 148 CONG. REC. S10,488–02 (daily ed. Oct. 16, 2002) (statement of Sen. Bond). 4. See 52 U.S.C. § 20901(a), (b)(1)(C), (b)(1)(F) (2012) (providing funding for “educating voters concerning . . . voting technology” and “[i]mproving, acquiring, . . . or replacing voting systems and technology and methods for casting and counting votes”). Crafting HAVA was a delicate matter because the Constitution leaves the “[m]anner of holding Elections” to the states. U.S. CONST. art.