I. m.§.a2_ onion z==_.z: u$2§§_
[…] In Boytor v. City of Aurora, 81 Ill. 2d 308, 410 N.E.2d 1 (1980), the Illinois Supreme Court addressed the issue and held that a municipality may choose by referendum to conduct its elections on a nonpartisan basis.” Boyer at 313-314.
Submitting a Public Question to a Referendum
The Illinois Election Code requires the City to put a public question to a referendum to allow its citizens to vote on whether to change from partisan elections to nonpartisan elections. Section 28-7 states, “[i]n any case in which Article VII…authorizes any action to be taken by or with respect to any unit of local government…by or subject to approval by referendum, any such public question shall be initiated in accordance with this Section.” 10 ILCS 5/28-7. The City is a municipality, which qualifies as a unit of local government, and switching from partisan to nonpartisan elections is authorized by Article VII of the Illinois Constitution; thus, the City must hold a referendum submitting a public question to the electorate to