I. m.§.a2_ onion z==_.z: u$2§§_
[…] The next “regular election” in Illinois is the Presidential Primary on March 17, 2020. The Illinois Election Code defines a “regular election” as “the general, general primary, consolidated and consolidated primary elections regularly scheduled in Article 2A…” 10 ILCS 5/1-3(2). The Illinois Schedule of Consolidated Elections (in Article 2A) states, “In even-numbered years, the general election shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday of November; and an election to be known as the general primary election shall be held on the third Tuesday in March.” 10 ILCS 5/2A-1.1(a). Finally, the Illinois Election code confirms that a municipality may hold a referendum as part of a Presidential primary stating, “At any election established in Section 2A-1.1, public questions may be submitted to voters pursuant to this Code and any special election otherwise required or authorized by law or by court order may be conducted pursuant to this Code.” 10 ILCS 5/2A-1.2(f). Therefore, the Presidential Primary on March 17, 2020 is the next “regular election” at which the City of Evanston can hold a referendum.