I. m.§.a2_ onion z==_.z: u$2§§_
[…] the resolution is silent on which election the public question is to be presented, then “the public question shall be submitted to referendum at the next regular election occurring not less than 92 days after the filing of the petition.” 10 ILCS 5/28-2(e). The next “regular election” in Illinois is the Presidential Primary on March 17, 2020. The Illinois Election Code defines a “regular election” as “the general, general primary, consolidated and consolidated primary elections regularly scheduled in Article 2A…” 10 ILCS 5/1-3(2). The Illinois Schedule of Consolidated Elections (in Article 2A) states, “In even-numbered years, the general election shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday of November; and an election to be known as the general primary election shall be held on the third Tuesday in March.” 10 ILCS 5/2A-1.1(a).