I. m.§.a2_ onion z==_.z: u$2§§_
[…] First, City Council can initiate the public question by passing a resolution. Second, the public can submit a petition to add a public question. A petition must be “signed by a number of qualified electors equal to or greater than at least 8% of the total votes cast for candidates for Governor in the preceding gubernatorial election.” 10ILCS 5/28-7. If City Council initiates the referendum by
Page 2 of 5
A12. Page 142 of 574 resolution, it must “be adopted not less than 79 days before a regularly scheduled election to be eligible for submission on the ballot at such election.” 10 ILCS 5/28-2. Petitions and resolutions also should not schedule referendums more than one (1) year from the date of passage or certification.
the resolution is silent on which election the public question is to be presented, then “the public question shall be submitted to referendum at the next regular election occurring not less than 92 days after the filing of the petition.” 10 ILCS 5/28-2(e).