IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ______
[…] B. Factual and Procedural Background

1. The Parties

Plaintiff Detroit Free Press (“Free Press”) is a Michigan corporation that publishes the Detroit Free Press, a newspaper of general circulation in the State of Michigan. Defendant United States Department of 56a Justice (“DOJ”) is a cabinet-level department within the Executive Branch of the United States Govern- ment. The United States Marshal Service (“USMS”) is a law enforcement bureau within the DOJ. 28 U.S.C. § 561(a) (“There is hereby established a United States Marshals Service as a bureau within the Department of Justice under the authority and di- rection of the Attorney General.”).

2. Sixth Circuit Precedent

In 1993, Free Press submitted a FOIA request for the booking photographs of eight individuals who were then under indictment and awaiting trial on fed- eral charges. USMS, citing Exemption 7(C), denied the request.