Opinions First—Argument Afterwards Daniel J. Bussel
[…] California provides for automatic appeals to the California Supreme Court in all capital cases. CAL. PENAL CODE § 1239(b) (West 2004) (“When upon any plea a judgment of death is rendered, an appeal is automatically taken by the defendant without any action by him or her or his or her counsel.”). Further, the California Constitution gives the California Supreme Court exclusive jurisdiction over these appeals. Article 6, Section 11(a) states that, “[t]he Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction when judgment of death has been pronounced.” Section 12(d) provides that the Supreme Court may not transfer such appeals to the lower courts. These cases pend for many years, consume inordinate resources, and are handled on a separate track subject to specialized procedures.