Opinions First—Argument Afterwards Daniel J. Bussel
[…] These capital cases generally involve lengthy records and are subject to comprehensive automatic review on direct appeal to the court under applicable law without intervening review by the Court of Appeal. See JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF CALIFORNIA, 2013 COURT STATISTICS REPORT, STATEWIDE CASELOAD TRENDS 4 fig. 5; available at http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/2013-Court-Statistics-Report.pdf. California provides for automatic appeals to the California Supreme Court in all capital cases. CAL. PENAL CODE § 1239(b) (West 2004) (“When upon any plea a judgment of death is rendered, an appeal is automatically taken by the defendant without any action by him or her or his or her counsel.”). Further, the California Constitution gives the California Supreme Court exclusive jurisdiction over these appeals. Article 6, Section 11(a) states that, “[t]he Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction when judgment of death has been pronounced.”