Opinions First—Argument Afterwards Daniel J. Bussel
[…] The federal courts of appeals, of course, ordinarily sit in three-judge panels rather than en banc. To Dean Pound’s regret, California ultimately abandoned the panel approach at the state supreme court level. ROSCOE POUND, ORGANIZATION OF COURTS 214 (1940). Since 1922, the California Supreme Court has heard all its merits cases en banc; this practice has been constitutionally required since 1966. See Blume, supra note 16, at 190. 18. CAL. CONST. art. VI, § 14 (“Decisions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated.”). The 1879 constitution similarly provided: “In the determination of causes, all decisions of the Court in bank or in departments shall be given in writing, and the grounds of the decision shall be stated.” CAL. CONST. of 1879, art. VI, § 2.

Opinions First 1201